Cross Country: Stone Bridge Boys, Tuscarora Girls Win VHSL 5A North Region Championships

0

Photo by Matt Henry

Earlysville (November 6, 2015) — Tuscarora High School senior Fitsum Seyoum (16:06) won the VHSL 5A North Region Championships on November 5 in Earlysville. Tuscarora teammates sophomore Emma Wolcott (18:30) and freshman Ava Hassebrock (19:34) helped the Huskies girls to a first place team finish, while Stone Bridge High School seniors Joe Valle (16:20), Andrew Matson (16:29) and Jackson Morton (16:31) led the Bulldog boys to the region crown.

On the boys side, Stone Bridge — along with Thomas Jefferson, Tuscarora, Marshall, Mountain View and Stafford High Schools — will represent the VHSL 5A North region at the VHSL 5A state meet on November 13 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

Briar Woods senior Mason Bragg (17:14), Briar Woods sophomore Brandon Dimitri (17:20), Potomac Falls senior Nathan Smith (17:31) and Potomac Falls sophomore Charles Groscup (17:34) also earned individual VHSL 5A state berths.

On the girls side, Tuscarora — along with Potomac Falls, Marshall, Albemarle, Stafford and Atlee High Schools — will represent the VHSL 5A North region at the VHSL 5A state meet on November 13 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

Briar Woods junior Elise Romola (21:28) also earned an individual VHSL 5A state berth.

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Fitsum Seyoum* SR Tuscarora 16:06
2 Saurav Velleleth* JR Thomas Jefferson 16:08
3 Joe Valle* SR Stone Bridge 16:20
4 Andrew Matson* SR Stone Bridge 16:29
5 Jackson Morton SR Stone Bridge 16:31
6 Duke DiEugenio JR Stafford 16:36
7 Derek Johnson SO Tuscarora 16:36
8 Maxwell Carpenter SR Marshall 16:41
9 Grant Davis JR Patrick Henry (Ash) 16:48
10 Alexander Haight SR Marshall 16:52
11 Henrik Anderson SO Mountain View 16:54
12 Yared Mekonnen SO Thomas Edison 16:55
13 Connor Moses UN Atlee 16:57
14 John Heberle SR Tuscarora 16:58
15 Philip Lambert SO Stafford 16:59
16 Patrick Lynch JR Marshall 17:01
17 Matthew Sapsara JR Stone Bridge 17:05
18 Jeffrey Liu SR Thomas Jefferson 17:08
19 Mason Bragg SR Briar Woods 17:14
20 Dylan Klapper SO Thomas Jefferson 17:15
21 William Escobar JR R.E. Lee 17:16
22 Brandon Dimitri SO Briar Woods 17:20
23 Nate Foss SR Thomas Jefferson 17:20
24 Jonathan Muhler SO Albemarle 17:21
25 William Baxley JR Thomas Jefferson 17:27
26 Nathan Riopelle SR Thomas Jefferson 17:27
27 Kellen Reeves JR Stafford 17:29
28 Nathan Smith SR Potomac Falls 17:31
29 Timmy Sharp JR Mountain View 17:32
30 Charles Groscup SO Potomac Falls 17:34
31 Mark Pellissier SO Albemarle 17:37
32 Ihab Benlamkaddem SR Broad Run 17:39
33 Ian Thornton SR Tuscarora 17:42
34 Benjamin Nibbelink SO Tuscarora 17:44
35 Edwin Carbajal JR Potomac 17:45
36 Justin McFaul SR Marshall 17:50
37 Chad Foltz UN Atlee 17:51
38 Daniel Marks JR Broad Run 17:52
39 Andrew Lathrop SR Potomac Falls 17:53
40 Sean McGovern JR Albemarle 17:53
41 Zach Mackenzie JR Albemarle 17:55
42 Conor Helmick SO Atlee 17:56
43 Caleb Yonas JR Thomas Edison 17:56
44 Justus Morrett SO Massaponax 18:01
45 Brody Guthrie JR North Stafford 18:02
46 Josh Bowers JR Atlee 18:03
47 Ndayizeye Bonere FR Patrick Henry (Roa) 18:04
48 Jacob McCabe SR Mountain View 18:05
49 Colby Bienkowski SR Marshall 18:05
50 Miles Gordon SR Mountain View 18:06
51 Connor Weed JR Mountain View 18:07
52 Alex Hoganson SR Thomas Jefferson 18:08
53 Tyler West SO Mountain View 18:08
54 Kade McDonald JR North Stafford 18:11
55 Paul Sepulveda FR Stafford 18:13
56 Keondre Willoughby SO Stone Bridge 18:13
57 Miles Spence JR Tuscarora 18:14
58 Theodore Wetzler SO Thomas Edison 18:14
59 Josh Burdsal SR Brooke Point 18:16
60 Andrew Baucum SO North Stafford 18:17
61 Solomon Cowan SR North Stafford 18:18
62 David Forney SO Marshall 18:21
63 Mario Henriques da Silva JR Thomas Edison 18:21
64 Curt Doescher SR Stone Bridge 18:21
65 Michael Taylor SO Thomas Edison 18:28
66 Jack Bailey SR Albemarle 18:30
67 Carlos Mahuiztl SR Falls Church 18:34
68 Jacob Kloman SR Potomac Falls 18:35
69 Henry Cohen SR Albemarle 18:35
70 Michael D. Johnson SR Potomac Falls 18:37
71 Sam Forney SR Albemarle 18:40
72 Samuel Worley JR Tuscarora 18:42
73 Jacob Turner SR Potomac Falls 18:49
74 Jack McManus SR Thomas Edison 18:51
75 Blake Mason SO Patrick Henry (Ash) 18:52
76 Jake Dehetre SO Atlee 18:57
77 Henry Harmon SO Patrick Henry (Roa) 19:02
78 Jack Lynch SR Stone Bridge 19:02
79 Brandon Dakessian SO Thomas Edison 19:07
80 Jeremy Roup SR Patrick Henry (Ash) 19:11
81 Lucas Dillistin SR Potomac Falls 19:15
82 Samuel Harris SO Stafford 19:20
83 Blake Barnhill JR Mountain View 19:24
84 Dominick Oliver FR Stafford 19:29
85 Tanner Jacobs JR North Stafford 19:57
86 James Powell SO Patrick Henry (Ash) 20:04
87 Neil Simpson SR Patrick Henry (Ash) 20:05
88 Matthew Schaefer SR North Stafford 20:08
89 Jacob Woolner SO Stafford 20:10
90 Braham Raso FR Patrick Henry (Ash) 20:12
91 Noah Campbell SO Patrick Henry (Ash) 20:16
92 Ellis O’Day SR North Stafford 20:24
93 Sean Gustafson JR Marshall 20:59

Team Scores
1 Stone Bridge 77
2 Thomas Jefferson 81
3 Tuscarora 81
4 Marshall 106
5 Mountain View 162
6 Stafford 163
7 Albemarle 175
8 Atlee 186
9 Potomac Falls 203
10 Edison 209
11 North Stafford 261
12 Patrick Henry (Ash) 294

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Heather Holt* SO Marshall 18:24
2 Emma Wolcott* SO Tuscarora 18:30
3 Ava Hassebrock* FR Tuscarora 19:34
4 Deirdre Gilmore JR Potomac Falls 19:50
5 Julia Squillante SO Mountain View 19:56
6 Caitlin Donovan UN Atlee 20:00
7 Ryann Helmers SO Albemarle 20:03
8 Bridget Abbatiello SR Stafford 20:06
9 Ava D Bir SO Marshall 20:19
10 Kenzie Lloyd SO Albemarle 20:22
11 Gabriella Bock SO Albemarle 20:37
12 Linei Woodson Sr Potomac 20:37
13 Erin Olia FR Potomac Falls 20:40
14 Caroline Marquis JR Orange County 20:48
15 Savannah Olyniec SO North Stafford 20:51
16 Jenna Williams SR Massaponax 20:51
17 Kelly Mogensen SO Potomac Falls 20:57
18 Lydia Dunbar SR Wakefield 20:59
19 Sarah Smith SR Marshall 20:59
20 Angelica Gaughran JR Thomas Edison 21:05
21 Raiya Alnsour SR Tuscarora 21:10
22 Gillian King SR Tuscarora 21:13
23 Kayla Shifflett Sr Potomac 21:13
24 Shea Brady SO Potomac Falls 21:17
25 Mariam Kolbai SR Tuscarora 21:20
26 Sandy Kendall SR Falls Church 21:23
27 Elise Romola JR Briar Woods 21:28
28 Reyna Vazquez- Miller FR Patrick Henry (Roa) 21:29
29 Alexa Putka JR Stafford 21:31
30 Maria Lambert FR Stafford 21:32
31 Laney Owen UN Atlee 21:34
32 Stacey Dec SR Stone Bridge 21:35
33 Jasmine Villanueva So Potomac 21:37
34 Olivia Offerman JR Patrick Henry (Roa) 21:44
35 Abigail Shoemaker JR Thomas Jefferson 21:45
36 Heather Stone JR Stone Bridge 21:46
37 Alyssa Roberts JR Potomac Falls 21:52
38 Kmaljeet Athwal JR Tuscarora 21:53
39 Jenna Robbins JR Marshall 21:58
40 Alysha Thomas JR Mountain View 22:04
41 Mayah Valentin FR Atlee 22:06
42 Emma Sudol UN Atlee 22:07
43 Halley Dillenbeck JR Albemarle 22:09
44 Rosemary Kostka SR Tuscarora 22:12
45 Jessica Vanderlinden SR Patrick Henry (Roa) 22:12
46 Natalie Bardach FR Marshall 22:14
47 Sofia Porras-Nielson JR Patrick Henry (Roa) 22:17
48 Natalie Li SO Albemarle 22:19
49 Logan Murtha JR Marshall 22:23
50 Katerina Picadas FR Stafford 22:24
51 Emily Seracino SR Falls Church 22:25
52 Natalie Clemm SR Potomac Falls 22:27
53 Jenn Wendelken SO Albemarle 22:28
54 Alexa Gomez JR Broad Run 22:28
55 Emma Weaver JR Albemarle 22:35
56 Margaret Covey SO Thomas Jefferson 22:36
57 Caroline Jones SO Stafford 22:37
58 Elizabeth Taylor SR Patrick Henry (Roa) 22:37
59 Kennedy Hall Sr Potomac 22:42
60 Julia Schopper FR Briar Woods 22:45
61 Rachel McFaul UN Marshall 22:51
62 Jillian Pashneh-Tala Jr Potomac 22:57
63 Logan Shearon UN Atlee 22:58
64 Pamela Cortez SR Potomac Falls 23:01
65 Olivia Valentin FR Atlee 23:08
66 Allyson Lynch JR Briar Woods 23:13
67 Ashli Cole SR Patrick Henry (Ash) 23:16
68 Caroline Cox JR Thomas Jefferson 23:16
69 Campbell Scheuerman SR Falls Church 23:21
70 Madison Spangler FR Stafford 23:23
71 Sophie Ericsson JR Patrick Henry (Roa) 23:27
72 Jennylynn Johnson JR Mountain View 23:27
73 Jessica Faulk SO Atlee 23:28
74 Jennifer Steele JR Thomas Jefferson 23:30
75 Amy Freeze So Potomac 23:41
76 Rachel Martinka JR Thomas Jefferson 23:49
77 Hannah Morrison FR North Stafford 23:51
78 Batres Maku SR Falls Church 23:55
79 Olivia Rogers SO Falls Church 23:57
80 Ryan Smith FR Patrick Henry (Roa) 23:59
81 Nikita Sawant JR Thomas Jefferson 24:05
82 Jenna Joyce SO Briar Woods 24:17
83 Emma Stockham FR Mountain View 24:23
84 Abigail Gagermeier FR Falls Church 24:30
85 Grace Roberts SO Briar Woods 24:56
86 Keagan Carroll Fr Potomac 25:08
87 Lexi Blair FR Briar Woods 25:10
88 Sierra Acheson JR Mountain View 25:39
89 Violet Felt JR Thomas Jefferson 26:11
90 Claire Johnson FR Mountain View 26:42
91 Mackenzie West SO Mountain View 27:12
92 Nihty Chaudhari SO Falls Church 29:08

Team Scores
1 Tuscarora 58
2 Potomac Falls 80
3 Marshall 96
4 Albemarle 105
5 Stafford 149
6 Atlee 156
7 Potomac 162
8 Patrick Henry (Roa) 179
9 Mountain View 252
10 Falls Church 262
11 Thomas Jefferson (268)
12 Briar Woods 279

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.