Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Boys, Heritage Girls Win VHSL 4A West Region Championships

0

Martinsville (November 6, 2015) — Loudoun Valley High School senior Drew Hunter (15:25) and Heritage High School sophomore Weini Kelati (16:57) won the VHSL 4A West Region Championships on November 5 in Martinsville. Hunter’s effort helped the Viking boys to a first place team finish, while Kelati’s effort helped the Pride girls to a first place team finish.

On the boys side, Loudoun Valley — along with Sherando, Freedom, Fauquier, Dominion and Millbrook High Schools — will represent the VHSL 4A West region at the VHSL 4A state meet on November 13 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

Woodgrove senior Devin Geier (16:54) also earned an individual VHSL 4A state berth.

On the girls side, Heritage– along with E.C. Glass, Millbrook, Jefferson Forest, Loudoun Valley and Sherando High Schools — will represent the VHSL 4A West region at the VHSL 4A state meet on November 13 at Great Meadow in The Plains.

Rock Ridge junior Kathryn Harris (19:59), Freedom senior Sydney Browe (19:59), Woodgrove freshman Shelby Kostal (20:15) and Rock Ridge junior Flora Grainger (20:32) also earned individual VHSL 4A state berths.

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Drew Hunter* SR Loudoun Valley 15:25
2 Alec Schrank* JR Millbrook 16:11
3 Tyler Cox-Philyaw* SR Millbrook 16:25
4 Colton Bogucki* SO Loudoun Valley 16:30
5 Peter Morris SO Loudoun Valley 16:35
6 Will Smagh SR Loudoun Valley 16:40
7 Brandon Wells SR Freedom 16:42
8 Trevor Whiteside SR Sherando 16:43
9 Caleb Muller JR Jefferson Forest 16:45
10 Tyler Barrett SR Carroll County 16:47
11 Peyton Mann SR Jefferson Forest 16:48
12 Abrham Amine SR Harrisonburg 16:51
13 Cooper Tedford SR Jefferson Forest 16:51
14 Mekonin Berhe SO Harrisonburg 16:52
15 Devin Geier SR Woodgrove 16:54
16 Chase Dawson SO Loudoun Valley 16:58
17 Aaron Arslan SR John Handley 16:59
18 Madison Curry SR Fauquier 17:01
19 Samuel Haynes JR Carroll County 17:02
20 Shane Gibson SR William Byrd 17:03
21 Connor Wells FR Freedom 17:10
22 Thomas Shea SR Sherando 17:13
23 Joseph Pavich JR Dominion 17:14
24 Jacob Hunter FR Loudoun Valley 17:14
25 Carson Fernandez JR Fauquier 17:15
26 Hayden Williams JR Sherando 17:15
27 Thomas Powars SR Sherando 17:16
28 Noah Howell JR Freedom 17:18
29 Agam Jain SR Dominion 17:21
30 Michael Griffith SR Liberty Christian 17:22
31 Spencer Denton FR Amherst County 17:24
32 Brock Curry SR Fauquier 17:25
33 Aedan Pettit SR Woodgrove 17:26
34 Calvin Miller SR Dominion 17:26
35 Brendan Thompson SR Heritage 17:28
36 Raul Chavez SR Fauquier 17:28
37 Devyn Heron JR Kettle Run 17:28
38 Harrison Autry JR Rock Ridge 17:28
39 John Delaney SO John Handley 17:28
40 Gerardo Munoz SO Amherst County 17:30
41 Clark Edwards SO Rock Ridge 17:31
42 Chris Taylor SR Pulaski County 17:34
43 Nick Mercuro SR Loudoun Valley 17:34
44 Tanner Walker SR John Champe 17:37
45 Nick Matthews FR Fauquier 17:38
46 Harry Challis SO Dominion 17:39
47 Osman Humeida JR Freedom 17:41
48 Takoda Gallagher SR E.C. Glass 17:42
49 Cole Turman SR Pulaski County 17:43
50 Daniel Eisert JR Loudoun County 17:44
51 Jake Winesett SO Pulaski County 17:44
52 Alec Sekelsky SR Kettle Run 17:48
53 Kiernan George SR Freedom 17:49
54 James Kelly SR Sherando 17:50
55 Sam Koltisko FR Freedom 17:57
56 Tom Carty SR Millbrook 17:59
57 Nicolas Vandenheede FR Dominion 18:03
58 Justin Wiseman JR Millbrook 18:03
59 Ian Dunton SR Fauquier 18:05
60 Chris Drumheller SR Amherst County 18:06
61 Connor Kinkema SO Bassett 18:07
62 Nick Vaka JR Loudoun County 18:09
63 Christian Gehman SR Harrisonburg 18:11
64 Johnathan Krone FR Jefferson Forest 18:14
65 Bennett Crow JR John Handley 18:14
66 Charles Ranson JR Liberty Christian 18:14
67 Sean Megens JR Rock Ridge 18:15
68 Jack Staples JR Loudoun County 18:16
69 Noah Whitlow FR Pulaski County 18:17
70 Ryan Dorr JR Amherst County 18:17
71 Evan Jost SO Harrisonburg 18:18
72 Daniel LaFever SR Kettle Run 18:19
73 Henry Delavergne JR Fauquier 18:21
74 Conner Lynch JR William Byrd 18:23
75 Isaiah King SO Harrisonburg 18:24
76 Josh Stevic 1 Loudoun County 18:25
77 Bryan Rombach SR Loudoun County 18:27
78 Siraj Ahmed SO Loudoun County 18:29
79 Brian Kincer JR Carroll County 18:30
80 Brad Hambrick FR Millbrook 18:30
81 Daniel VanBelleghem JR Dominion 18:32
82 Isaac Vik FR Charlottesville 18:35
83 Jesse Dineen JR Loudoun County 18:36
84 Trey Hyler SR Amherst County 18:38
85 Westin Recktenwald JR William Byrd 18:39
86 Sam Nall SO Pulaski County 18:39
87 Xavier Moore SR William Fleming 18:39
88 Max Lindquist JR James Wood 18:41
89 Carter Beardsley SR Freedom 18:48
90 Harrison Helmich SO Dominion 18:49
91 John Pullen FR Millbrook 18:51
92 Kris Schulte FR Kettle Run 18:54
93 Kevin Kleinegger JR Millbrook 18:55
94 Hunter Chaney JR Bassett 18:57
95 Greyson Cornett FR William Byrd 18:58
96 Justyn Bush JR Kettle Run 19:00
97 Hank Riffee JR E.C. Glass 19:01
98 Calen Kozera SO Carroll County 19:02
99 Tate Dorman SR Jefferson Forest 19:07
100 Duncan Gordon SR Amherst County 19:10
101 Theo Woods FR E.C. Glass 19:12
102 Jacob Duncan SR Sherando 19:13
103 Diego Avila SR Harrisonburg 19:20
104 Luke Johnston SO William Byrd 19:26
105 Sam Kinder FR E.C. Glass 19:26
106 Brendan Guthrie JR Pulaski County 19:29
107 Connor Tatom SR E.C. Glass 19:30
108 Noah Peltier JR Jefferson Forest 19:30
109 Ashton Ashley SO William Byrd 19:36
110 Shaun King FR Pulaski County 19:39
111 Justin Bliss SO Jefferson Forest 19:52
112 Nick McCloskey FR Kettle Run 20:15
113 Jonathan Dayton SR William Byrd 20:23
114 Jacob Carr FR Sherando 20:25
115 Witton Erikson SR Amherst County 20:25
116 Cullen Turney SR Kettle Run 20:51
117 Matthew Maynard SR Carroll County 21:10
118 Joel McNett SO Harrisonburg 21:21
119 Evan Adams SR Carroll County 21:29
120 Sam Floyd JR E.C. Glass 21:55
121 Josh Myers JR Carroll County 22:30
122 Roberto Baumann JR E.C. Glass 22:35

Team Scores
1 Loudoun Valley 31
2 Sherando 122
3 Freedom 134
4 Fauquier 135
5 Dominion 163
6 Millbrook 168
7 Jefferson Forest 169
8 Harrisonburg 199
9 Amherst County 239
10 Pulaski County 244
11 Carroll County 274
12 Loudoun County 275
13 Kettle Run 289
14 William Byrd 315
15 E.C. Glass 381

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Weini Kelati* SO Heritage 16:57
2 Libby Davidson* JR E.C. Glass 18:16
3 Georgie Mackenzie* SR Heritage 18:57
4 Noel Palmer* JR Liberty Christian 19:06
5 Kami DeCarmo* SR E.C. Glass 19:14
6 Madelynn Knight* JR Jefferson Forest 19:43
7 Brooke Manion JR E.C. Glass 19:48
8 Hannah Moran JR Salem 19:50
9 Sydney Haynes JR Carroll County 19:57
10 Kathryn Harris JR Rock Ridge 19:59
11 Natalie Morris SO Loudoun Valley 19:59
12 Sydney Browe SR Freedom 19:59
13 Leigha Southall SO Jefferson Forest 20:11
14 Shelby Kostal FR Woodgrove 20:15
15 Hannah Miller FR Harrisonburg 20:16
16 Shayne Halligan SR Fauquier 20:18
17 Nadia Dahimene SR Millbrook 20:23
18 Flora Grainger JR Rock Ridge 20:32
19 Audrey Corbet SO Heritage 20:34
20 Sophia Dorsey JR James Wood 20:35
21 Paige Conner SO Sherando 20:38
22 Abigail Collins SR Dominion 20:41
23 Olivia Couillard FR Sherando 20:47
24 Madeleine Hayes FR Fauquier 20:48
25 Mellany Groll SO Millbrook 20:48
26 Hannah Croyle SR Millbrook 20:49
27 Ellie Daily FR Jefferson Forest 20:49
28 Madilyn Abbe SO Loudoun Valley 20:49
29 Camryn Ubert FR Sherando 20:50
30 Emma-Jane Kimmett SO Woodgrove 20:51
31 Megan Collins SR Heritage 21:01
32 Savannah Shupe SO Jefferson Forest 21:03
33 Mary Anna Adams SR Woodgrove 21:05
34 Jessica Lu SO Loudoun Valley 21:07
35 Kaycee Cox-Philyaw FR Millbrook 21:08
36 Caroline Ponticelli JR Loudoun County 21:08
37 Kimberly Donohue JR Loudoun Valley 21:09
38 Neal Fleming SO Heritage 21:10
39 Sarah Smith SR Heritage 21:10
40 Izzy Bowman JR Loudoun County 21:11
41 Maeven Luedke SR Loudoun Valley 21:12
42 Antonia Pellegrini FR Rock Ridge 21:14
43 Nicole Balog SO Freedom 21:14
44 Courtney Dineen SR Freedom 21:15
45 Victoria Reese SR Sherando 21:16
46 Sophie Edlich FR Millbrook 21:17
47 Rachel Campbell JR Loudoun Valley 21:20
48 Logan Hartsell SO E.C. Glass 21:22
49 Sarah Phillip FR Heritage 21:24
50 Samantha Schuler SR John Champe 21:25
51 Grace Stone JR Kettle Run 21:30
52 Abby Campillo FR Harrisonburg 21:32
53 Autumn Hottle JR James Wood 21:33
54 Callie Fernandez SO John Champe 21:33
55 Julia Cumins SR John Champe 21:38
56 Evelyn Robinson SO John Champe 21:40
57 Gillian Liedke JR Sherando 21:41
58 Makena Bonheim SR Liberty Christian 21:42
59 Molly Campillo JR Harrisonburg 21:43
60 Emily Muldowney FR Millbrook 21:43
61 Allison Marrs JR Woodgrove 21:44
62 Maddie Lloyd FR Millbrook 21:52
63 Alivia McAtee SR Woodgrove 21:55
64 Grace Boone FR Pulaski County 21:57
65 Danielle Smith SR Kettle Run 22:02
66 Stella Williams FR Sherando 22:02
67 Grace Howard JR Loudoun County 22:06
68 Isabella Nazari SO John Champe 22:07
69 Allison Polk SO Jefferson Forest 22:08
70 Rachel Fangyen SO Freedom 22:18
71 Noelle Saine SO Loudoun Valley 22:21
72 Rachel Osborne JR Freedom 22:25
73 Holly Carrington SR E.C. Glass 22:35
74 Erin Hogge SO Kettle Run 22:39
75 Betsy Nall FR Pulaski County 22:41
76 Kayland Bond SO William Byrd 22:43
77 Hannah Lothrop JR Sherando 22:46
78 Ally Roland FR Salem 22:54
79 Adia Diaz SO Kettle Run 22:58
80 Shreya Chandramouli SR Freedom 23:01
81 Heather Feconda SO Loudoun Valley 23:02
82 Ashlyn Nolan SR Rock Ridge 23:03
83 Emma Kate Russell SO E.C. Glass 23:04
84 Sadie Grant FR Loudoun Valley 23:07
85 Maggy Watts SO E.C. Glass 23:09
86 Morgan Fletchall FR William Byrd 23:13
87 Kelly Sullivan SR Woodgrove 23:19
88 Loretta Carothers SO John Champe 23:23
89 Kaitlyn McCauley SR Jefferson Forest 23:26
90 Anna Stegmeier FR Freedom 23:27
91 Emily Llaneras SR Pulaski County 23:32
92 Raniyah Majied SO Salem 23:34
93 Emily Hill FR Liberty Christian 23:39
94 Alena Sanabria JR John Champe 23:40
95 Kinley Moore SO William Byrd 23:44
96 Meghan Weigner FR Liberty Christian 23:46
97 Lauren Harrsion FR Rock Ridge 23:52
98 Julia Burek SO William Byrd 23:58
99 Julia Mclean FR Salem 24:00
100 Alexis Stover FR Salem 24:01
101 Madison Corell SO Jefferson Forest 24:02
102 Sophie Hudak FR Woodgrove 24:03
103 Emily Marasa FR Liberty Christian 24:05
104 Haleigh Tomlin SO Amherst County 24:10
105 Cierra Sorrell FR Jefferson Forest 24:20
106 Kate O’Connor SR William Byrd 24:20
107 Claire LaFleur FR Kettle Run 24:32
108 Mayra Hernandez-Chave JR Bassett 24:34
109 Danielle Rich FR Salem 24:37
110 Maddie Rennyson JR E.C. Glass 24:51
111 Hannah Quigg SR Liberty Christian 24:58
112 Brooke Blankenship SO William Byrd 25:02
113 Erika Wood JR Kettle Run 25:12
114 Jessica Graham SO Salem 25:31
115 Emily Hash JR William Byrd 26:29
116 Mikayla Cox JR Pulaski County 26:54
117 Riley Jarrels FR Pulaski County 26:58
118 Emily Southern SO Pulaski County 27:27
119 Grace Holske SR Rock Ridge 27:44
120 Christy Gaebe FR Liberty Christian 28:47

Team Scores
1 Heritage 76
2 E.C. Glass 115
3 Millbrook 120
4 Jefferson Forest 122
5 Loudoun Valley 123
6 Sherando 142
7 Woodgrove 166
8 Freedom 200
9 Rock Ridge 210
10 John Champe 233
11 Liberty Christian 302
12 Kettle Run 317
13 Salem 323
14 Pulaski County 390
15 William Byrd 391

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.