Cross Country: Tuscarora Senior Fitsum Seyoum, Sophomore Emma Wolcott Win Conference 14 Championships

0
Photo by Veronica Lazorchak

Photo by Veronica Lazorchak

Leesburg (October 28, 2015) — Tuscarora High School senior Fitsum Seyoum (15:50) and sophomore Emma Wolcott (17:59) won the Conference 14 Championships on October 27 in Leesburg. Wolcott’s effort helped the Husky girls to a first place team finish, while the Husky boys placed second.

On the girls side, Tuscarora — along with Potomac Falls and Briar Woods High Schools — will represent Conference 14 at the VHSL 5A North region meet on November 5 at Panorama Farms in Earlysville.

Stone Bridge junior Heather Stone (20:30), Broad Run junior Alexa Gomez (20:43) and Stone Bridge senior Stacey Dec (20:52) also earned individual region berths.

On the boys side, four Bulldogs — seniors Jackson Morton (16:03), Joe Valle (16:08) and Andrew Matson (16:17) and junior Matthew Sapsara (16:26) ran National Elite times to lead Stone Bridge to the boys team title.

Stone Bridge — along with Tuscarora and Potomac Falls High Schools — will represent Conference 14 at the VHSL 5A North region meet on November 5 at Panorama Farms in Earlysville.

Broad Run senior Ihab Benlamkadden (16:38), Briar Woods senior Mason Bragg (16:53), Briar Woods sophomore Brandon Dimitri (17:04) and Broad Run junior Daniel Marks (17:08) also earned individual region berths.

National Elite* and complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Fitsum Seyoum* SR Tuscarora 15:50
2 Jackson Morton* SR Stone Bridge 16:03
3 Joe Valle* SR Stone Bridge 16:08
4 Derek Johnson* SO Tuscarora 16:15
5 Andrew Matson* SR Stone Bridge 16:17
6 Matthew Sapsara* JR Stone Bridge 16:26
7 John Heberle SR Tuscarora 16:36
8 Ihab Benlamkaddem SR Broad Run 16:38
9 Jake Kloman SR Potomac Falls 16:48
10 Mason Bragg SR Briar Woods 16:53
11 Brandon Dimitri SO Briar Woods 17:04
12 Benjamin Nibbelink SO Tuscarora 17:08
13 Daniel Marks JR Broad Run 17:08
14 Charles Groscup SO Potomac Falls 17:10
15 Ian Thornton SR Tuscarora 17:15
16 Michael Johnson SR Potomac Falls 17:16
17 Keondre Willoughby SO Stone Bridge 17:23
18 Nathan Vigil SR Broad Run 17:28
19 Fionn Desmond SO Broad Run 17:29
20 Samuel Worley JR Tuscarora 17:32
21 Nathan Smith SR Potomac Falls 17:36
22 Andrew Lathrop SR Potomac Falls 17:40
23 Miles Spence JR Tuscarora 17:41
24 Jared Carey SR Briar Woods 17:46
25 Jacob Woody JR Briar Woods 17:50
26 Will Pompilio FR Briar Woods 17:51
27 Connor Melton JR Broad Run 17:52
28 Jack Lynch SR Stone Bridge 18:06
29 Andrew Crane SR Briar Woods 18:09
30 Zac Corley SR Broad Run 18:10
31 Curt Doescher SR Stone Bridge 18:21
32 Jacob Turner SR Potomac Falls 18:25
33 Lucas Dillistin SR Potomac Falls 18:26
34 Connor Pritchard SR Briar Woods 18:30
35 Brendan Gallagher SR Broad Run 19:11

Team Scores
1 Stone Bridge 33
2 Tuscarora 39
3 Potomac Falls 82
4 Broad Run 85
5 Briar Woods 96

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Emma Wolcott* SO Tuscarora 17:59
2 Deirdre Gilmore* JR Potomac Falls 19:28
3 Ava Hassebrock FR Tuscarora 19:57
4 Erin Olia FR Potomac Falls 20:10
5 Elise Romola JR Briar Woods 20:11
6 Raiya AlNsour SR Tuscarora 20:17
7 Keagan Bragg FR Briar Woods 20:19
8 Kmaljeet Athwal JR Tuscarora 20:22
9 Heather Stone JR Stone Bridge 20:30
10 Mariam Kolbai SR Tuscarora 20:40
11 Natalie Clemm SR Potomac Falls 20:41
12 Shea Brady SO Potomac Falls 20:42
13 Alexa Gomez JR Broad Run 20:43
14 Julia Schopper FR Briar Woods 20:50
15 Stacey Dec SR Stone Bridge 20:52
16 Meghan Priesman JR Stone Bridge 20:55
17 Alyssa Roberts JR Potomac Falls 21:02
18 Gillian King SR Tuscarora 21:08
19 Rosemary Kostka SR Tuscarora 21:21
20 Alexis Tupman SO Broad Run 21:26
21 Stephanie Barry SR Broad Run 21:35
22 Allyson Lynch JR Briar Woods 21:38
23 Stephanie Credno SO Broad Run 21:45
24 Amanda Banks JR Stone Bridge 21:45
25 Pamela Cortez SR Potomac Falls 21:51
26 Kelly Mogensen SO Potomac Falls 21:55
27 Megan Mazzatenta SR Broad Run 22:00
28 Emma Logue FR Stone Bridge 22:27
29 Jenna Joyce SO Briar Woods 22:29
30 Emily Snyder SR Stone Bridge 22:31
31 Michelle Chen FR Broad Run 22:36
32 Julia Lynch FR Stone Bridge 23:18
33 Olivia Black SO Broad Run 23:41
34 Winnie Cargill SR Briar Woods 23:46
35 Emma Jaeger SR Briar Woods 23:49

Team Scores
1 Tuscarora 28
2 Potomac Falls 46
3 Briar Woods 77
4 Stone Bridge 92
5 Broad Run 104

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.