Cross Country: Freedom Seniors Sydney Browe, Brandon Wells Win Conference 22 Championships

0

Photo by Josh Hastings

Leesburg (October 28, 2015) — Freedom High School seniors Sydney Browe (20:08) and Brandon Wells (16:46) won the Conference 22 Championships on October 27 in Leesburg. Browe’s effort helped the Eagle girls to a first place team finish, while the Eagle boys placed second.

On the girls side, Freedom — along with John Champe and Kettle Run High Schools — will represent Conference 22 at the VHSL 4A West region meet on November 5 at the Smith River Sports Complex in Axton.

Fauquier senior Shayne Halligan (20:26) and freshman Madeleine Hayes (20:52) also earned individual region berths.

On the boys side, Freedom — along with Fauquier and Kettle Run High Schools — will represent Conference 22 at the VHSL 4A West region meet on November 5 at the Smith River Sports Complex in Axton.

John Champe senior Tanner Walker (17:44) also earned an individual region berth.

Complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Brandon Wells SR Freedom 16:46
2 Raul Chavez SR Fauquier 16:54
3 Carson Fernandez JR Fauquier 17:08
4 Madison Curry SR Fauquier 17:11
5 Connor Wells FR Freedom 17:11
6 Brock Curry SR Fauquier 17:23
7 Nick Matthews FR Fauquier 17:23
8 Osman Humeida JR Freedom 17:30
9 Noah Howell JR Freedom 17:38
10 Tanner Walker SR John Champe 17:44
11 Ian Dunton SR Fauquier 17:49
12 George Kiernan SR Freedom 17:52
13 Devyn Heron JR Kettle Run 17:53
14 Sam Koltiso FR Freedom 17:53
15 Carter Beardsley SR Freedom 17:59
16 Daniel LaFever SR Kettle Run 18:01
17 Alec Sekelski SR Kettle Run 18:04
18 Henry Delavergne JR Fauquier 18:16
19 Jared Blumen JR John Champe 18:17
20 Justin Bush JR Kettle Run 18:33
21 Devyn Kreb SR John Champe 18:41
22 Eric Fuller SR John Champe 18:48
23 Ishaan Blose JR John Champe 18:54
24 Jash Lal SO John Champe 18:56
25 Ryan Arey FR Liberty 19:02
26 Kris Schulte FR Kettle Run 19:10
27 Sergi Martinez SR Liberty 19:22
28 Chris King SO Liberty 19:34
29 Grant Robinson FR John Champe 19:38
30 Nick McCloskey FR Kettle Run 19:41
31 Scott Colleran SR Liberty 19:52
32 Cullen Turney SR Kettle Run 20:28
33 Jessie Smith SO Liberty 20:36
34 Isaac Fauber FR Liberty 22:51
35 Stuart Digges FR Liberty 23:14

Team Scores
1 Fauquier 22
2 Freedom 35
3 Kettle Run 92
4 John Champe 95
5 Liberty 144

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Sydney Browe SR Freedom 20:08
2 Nicole Balog SO Freedom 20:16
3 Shayne Halligan SR Fauquier 20:26
4 Madeleine Hayes FR Fauquier 20:52
5 Courtney Dineen SR Freedom 20:55
6 Grace Stone JR Kettle Run 21:14
7 Evelyn Robinson SO John Champe 21:28
8 Isabella Nazari SO John Champe 21:33
9 Callie Fernandez SO John Champe 21:34
10 Samantha Schuler SR John Champe 21:39
11 Danielle Smith SR Kettle Run 21:44
12 Julia Cumins SR John Champe 21:47
13 Rachel Osbourne JR Freedom 21:50
14 Adia Diaz SO Kettle Run 21:54
15 Shreya Chandramoul SR Freedom 22:02
16 Erin Hogge SO Kettle Run 22:06
17 Dakota Crampton SR Fauquier 22:09
18 Erika Woods JR Kettle Run 22:22
19 Loretta Carothers SO John Champe 22:23
20 Julia Baines SR Kettle Run 22:25
21 Rachel Fangyen SO Freedom 22:27
22 Emily Lichtenberg SO Freedom 22:29
23 Nicole Berry SR Liberty 22:33
24 Kelsey Gastley FR Fauquier 22:35
25 Kayla Farabuagh SR John Champe 22:46
26 Analisse L’Etoile SR Fauquier 22:56
27 Claire LaFleur FR Kettle Run 23:11
28 Miranda Strawser SR Fauquier 23:33
29 Fallon Weisbrodt SO Fauquier 23:48
30 Cindy Garcia FR Liberty 25:02
31 Samantha Berry JR Liberty 26:50
32 Karla Castillo FR Liberty 29:11
33 Rachel Rummel FR Liberty 29:12

Team Scores
1 Freedom 36
2 John Champe 46
3 Kettle Run 65
4 Fauquier 74
5 Liberty 149

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.