Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Senior Drew Hunter, Heritage Sophomore Weini Kelati Dominate Third Battle Invitational

0
Photo by Mary Beth Pittinger

Photo by Mary Beth Pittinger

Winchester (October 18, 2015) — The country’s top boy and girl high school cross country runners might be running past your home at this very moment. Loudoun Valley High School senior Drew Hunter and Heritage High School sophomore Weini Kelati have solidified themselves as two of the best – if not, the two best – high school runners in the country.

Hunter (14:21) and Kelati (16:29) both shattered – and I mean SHATTERED – course records at the Third Battle Invitational at the Third Battle of Winchester Battlefield on October 17 in Winchester.

Led by Hunter, the Viking boys won the event helped by an additional top-20 finish from sophomore Colton Bogucki (15:56).

Stone Bridge High School turned in what would have been a top team finish if it hadn’t been for Hunter and placed second thanks in part to top-20 finishes by seniors Jackson Morton (15:41), Andrew Matson (15:51) and Joe Valle (15:55) and junior Matthew Sapsara (15:56).

Kelati – and senior teammate Georgie Mackenzie (18:20) who also posted a National Elite time – helped the Pride girls to a third place team finish behind Patriot and Marshall High Schools.

Loudoun Valley sophomore Natalie Morris (18:41) and Rock Ridge junior Kathryn Harris (19:07) turned in the only other top-20 performances by LCPS student-athletes placing 7th and 12th, respectively.

National Elite* and Loudoun results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Drew Hunter* Loudoun Valley 14:21
5 Jackson Morton Stone Bridge 15:41
11 Andrew Matson Stone Bridge 15:51
13 Joe Valle Stone Bridge 15:55
14 Colton Bogucki Loudoun Valley 15:56
15 Matthew Sapsara Stone Bridge 15:56
21 Calvin Miller Dominion 16:09
25 Peter Morris Loudoun Valley 16:13
27 Jacob Hunter Loudoun Valley 16:17
35 Aedan Pettit Woodgrove 16:26
38 Ihab Benlamkaddem Broad Run 16:27
41 Clark Edwards Rock Ridge 16:28
44 Will Smagh Loudoun Valley 16:32
49 Chase Dawson Loudoun Valley 16:36
51 Devin Geier Woodgrove 16:36
54 Harry Challis Dominion 16:40
56 Daniel Marks Broad Run 16:42
58 Luke Thomas Riverside 16:45
64 Joseph Pavich Dominion 16:48
65 Curt Doescher Stone Bridge 16:49
71 Nick Mercuro Loudoun Valley 16:51
73 Brendan Thompson Heritage 16:51
77 Daniel Eisert Loudoun County 16:55
86 Harrison Autry Rock Ridge 17:01
87 Agam Jain Dominion 17:01
91 Brett Peterson Woodgrove 17:02
92 Keondre Willoughby Stone Bridge 17:04
96 Nick Vaka Loudoun County 17:05
102 Connor Melton Broad Run 17:08
110 Jack Staples Loudoun County 17:13
111 Jack Lynch Stone Bridge 17:13
114 David Velasquez Loudoun County 17:14
116 Evan Pendergast Heritage 17:15
118 Owen Little Heritage 17:16
119 Sean Megens Rock Ridge 17:16
120 Jesse Dineen Loudoun County 17:17
128 Daniel VanBelleghem Dominion 17:26
130 Zachary Corley Broad Run 17:27
131 Ari Dashmyagmar Heritage 17:29
136 Derrick Lemmon Heritage 17:30
141 Siraj Ahmed Loudoun County 17:32
144 Fionn Desmond Broad Run 17:33
145 Bryan Rombach Loudoun County 17:33
149 Rylan Pettit Woodgrove 17:34
151 Daniel Umana Rock Ridge 17:37
155 Greyson Sequino Riverside 17:38
156 Mason Ong Riverside 17:39
157 Alec Venable Riverside 17:39
158 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 17:40
159 Andreas Rousing Riverside 17:40
161 Jason Kelly Dominion 17:41
169 Nicolas Vandenheede Dominion 17:43
177 Jack Bowen Woodgrove 17:47
184 Brendan Gallagher Broad Run 17:53
186 Justin Rocha Riverside 17:54
188 Jacob Holton Heritage 17:54
189 Josh Lassiter Woodgrove 17:55
191 Ryan Voltz Broad Run 17:56
200 Jackson Campolattaro Rock Ridge 18:05
205 Ben Rouch Heritage 18:12
219 Zane Larsen Rock Ridge 18:36
223 Daniel Alex Rock Ridge 18:45
241 Jason Viadero Riverside 19:18

Team Scores
1 Loudoun Valley 108
2 Stone Bridge 108
11 Dominion 347
17 Broad Run 457
18 Woodgrove 473
19 Loudoun County 505
20 Heritage 559
21 Rock Ridge 584
28 Riverside 668

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Weini Kelati* Heritage 16:29 17:10
2 Rachel McArthur* Patriot 17:37
3 Heather Holt* Marshall 17:48
4 Georgie Mackenzie* Heritage 18:20
7 Natalie Morris Loudoun Valley 18:41
12 Kathryn Harris Rock Ridge 19:07
21 Emma-Jane Kimmett Woodgrove 19:25
28 Grace Holske Rock Ridge 19:34
35 Antonia Pellegrini Rock Ridge 19:38
39 Rachel Campbell Loudoun Valley 19:44
40 Audrey Corbet Heritage 19:45
47 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 19:57
50 Heather Stone Stone Bridge 19:58
51 Izzy Bowman Loudoun County 19:59
57 Alexa Gomez Broad Run 20:05
58 Caroline Ponticelli Loudoun County 20:05
59 Maeven Luedke Loudoun Valley 20:05
60 Sarah Smith Heritage 20:07
62 Mary Anna Adams Woodgrove 20:08
66 Melat Anteneh Loudoun County 20:09
67 Abigail Collins Dominion 20:09
72 Megan Collins Heritage 20:11
75 Jessica Lu Loudoun Valley 20:15
78 Nicole Uehlinger Loudoun County 20:16
81 Shelby Kostal Woodgrove 20:21
83 Madilyn Abbe Loudoun Valley 20:22
90 Natalie Villaflor Loudoun County 20:30
95 Meghan Preisman Stone Bridge 20:37
99 Stacey Dec Stone Bridge 20:39
100 MacKenzie Garner Dominion 20:40
101 Kimberly Donohue Loudoun Valley 20:40
103 Kelly Sullivan Woodgrove 20:41
104 Lila Virtue Dominion 20:42
112 Stephanie Barry Broad Run 20:45
116 Amanda Banks Stone Bridge 20:50
117 Allison Marrs Woodgrove 20:52
119 Stephanie Credno Broad Run 20:54
121 Sara Nelson Loudoun Valley 20:56
125 Sophie Hudak Woodgrove 20:58
126 Flora Grainger Rock Ridge 20:59
127 Olivia VanNuys Loudoun County 20:59
128 Neal Fleming Heritage 20:59
129 Alexis Tupman Broad Run 21:02
131 Gina Pallotta Heritage 21:04
132 Michelle Chen Broad Run 21:06
133 Meghan Hale Dominion 21:08
148 Emma Logue Stone Bridge 21:25
153 Shelby Haeff Riverside 21:28
156 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 21:32
159 Elise Kim Riverside 21:35
160 Darby Watts Riverside 21:35
162 Emily Snyder Stone Bridge 21:37
164 Megan Mazzatenta Broad Run 21:46
166 Julia Lynch Stone Bridge 21:47
168 Crystal Jewett Broad Run 21:51
172 Kaitlyn Kutz Dominion 21:56
176 Kyle Pritchard Dominion 22:00
177 Lauren Harrsion Rock Ridge 22:01
179 Caroline Ong Riverside 22:06
188 Nikole McClure Woodgrove 22:23
193 Hana Cutler Dominion 22:49
194 Diana Malachias Riverside 22:52
211 Sophia James Riverside 23:47
216 Taylor Rubino Riverside 24:20

Team Scores
3 Heritage 168
6 Rock Ridge 235
7 Loudoun Valley 250
11 Loudoun County 327
13 Woodgrove 368
20 Stone Bridge 489
21 Broad Run 530
23 Dominion 557
31 Riverside 824

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.