Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Senior Drew Hunter, Tuscarora Sophomore Emma Wolcott Win LCPS Championship

0
Photo by Owen Gotimer

Photo by Owen Gotimer

Leesburg (October 1, 2015) — The kid doesn’t stop! Loudoun Valley High School senior Drew Hunter (15:26) cruised to a victory at the Loudoun County Public Schools Championship on September 30 in Purcellville helping the Viking boys to a first place team finish.

On the boys side, Tuscarora senior Fitsum Seyoum (16:03), Loudoun Valley senior Will Smagh (16:38), Loudoun Valley sophomore Colton Bogucki (16:38) and Freedom senior Brandon Wells (16:40) rounded out the LoCo Top 5!

Tuscarora High School sophomore Emma Wolcott (18:32) led the — Weini Kelati-less — field of girls while the Huskies claimed the girls team title.

On the girls side, Loudoun Valley sophomore Natalie Morris (19:40), Tuscarora freshman Ava Hassebrock (19:44), Potomac Falls junior Deirdre Gilmore (19:44) and Rock Ridge junior Kathryn Harris (20:13) rounded out the LoCo Top 5!

Complete meet results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Drew Hunter Loudoun Valley 15:26
2 Fitsum Seyoum Tuscarora 16:03
3 Will Smagh Loudoun Valley 16:38
4 Colton Bogucki Loudoun Valley 16:38
5 Brandon Wells Freedom 16:40
6 Derek Johnson Tuscarora 16:50
7 Devin Geier Woodgrove 16:51
8 Jarred Silverman Tuscarora 16:53
9 Jacob Hunter Loudoun Valley 16:56
10 Ihab Benlamkaddem Broad Run 16:56
11 Mason Bragg Briar Woods 16:59
12 Jacob Kloman Potomac Falls 16:59
13 John Heberle Tuscarora 17:00
14 Nick Mercuro Loudoun Valley 17:03
15 Aedan Pettit Woodgrove 17:15
16 Connor Wells Freedom 17:17
17 Peter Morris Loudoun Valley 17:19
18 Agam Jain Dominion 17:20
19 Chase Dawson Loudoun Valley 17:22
20 Noah Howell Freedom 17:23
21 Calvin Miller Dominion 17:26
22 Ian Thornton Tuscarora 17:26
23 Nick Vaka Loudoun County 17:30
24 Joseph Pavich Dominion 17:31
25 Daniel Marks Broad Run 17:32
26 Luke Thomas Riverside 17:34
27 Harrison Autry Rock Ridge 17:34
28 Nathan Smith Potomac Falls 17:37
29 Benjamin Nibbelink Tuscarora 17:39
30 Harry Challis Dominion 17:41
31 Brandon Dimitri Briar Woods 17:43
32 Brendan Thompson Heritage 17:43
33 Daniel Eisert Loudoun County 17:45
34 Noah Hunter Loudoun Valley 17:48
35 Brett Peterson Woodgrove 17:48
36 Connor Melton Broad Run 17:51
37 Tanner Walker John Champe 17:52
38 Charles Groscup Potomac Falls 17:52
39 Owen Little Heritage 17:53
40 Michael Johnson Potomac Falls 17:54
41 Ian Bogucki Loudoun Valley 17:57
42 Nathan Vigil Broad Run 17:58
43 Sean Megens Rock Ridge 17:59
44 Greyson Sequino Riverside 18:02
45 Fionn Desmond Broad Run 18:03
46 Bryan Rombach Loudoun County 18:04
47 Daniel VanBelleghem Dominion 18:05
48 Osman Humeida Freedom 18:07
49 Andrew Lathrop Potomac Falls 18:07
50 William Fincher Woodgrove 18:09
51 Jesse Dineen Loudoun County 18:09
52 Sam Koltisko Freedom 18:10
53 Ari Dashmyagmar Heritage 18:11
54 Nicolas Vandenheede Dominion 18:14
55 Benjamin Chapin Tuscarora 18:16
56 Jack Staples Loudoun County 18:16
57 Jared Carey Briar Woods 18:16
58 Josh Urban Loudoun Valley 18:18
59 Daniel Umana Rock Ridge 18:19
60 Clark Edwards Rock Ridge 18:19
61 Will Pompilio Briar Woods 18:20
62 Mason Ong Riverside 18:20
63 David Velasquez Loudoun County 18:20
64 Jason Kelly Dominion 18:22
65 Jared Blumen John Champe 18:24
66 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 18:24
67 Jacob Turner Potomac Falls 18:26
68 Samuel Worley Tuscarora 18:26
69 Derrick Lemmon Heritage 18:26
70 Evan Pendergast Heritage 18:27
71 Brendan Gallagher Broad Run 18:28
72 Mark Mogensen Potomac Falls 18:29
73 Jackson Allen Freedom 18:29
74 Lucas Dillistin Potomac Falls 18:30
75 Alec Venable Riverside 18:31
76 Jack Bowen Woodgrove 18:31
77 Jacob Woody Briar Woods 18:33
78 Jacob Holton Heritage 18:34
79 Ryan Voltz Broad Run 18:35
80 Nick Rexroad Loudoun County 18:35
81 Josh Lassiter Woodgrove 18:38
82 Andrew Crane Briar Woods 18:42
83 Kiernan George Freedom 18:43
84 Rylan Pettit Woodgrove 18:44
85 Conrad Briles Loudoun County 18:45
86 John Irvine Tuscarora 18:51
87 Eric Fuller John Champe 18:55
88 Jason Viadero Riverside 18:56
89 Ethan Swain Dominion 18:57
90 Devyn Kreb John Champe 18:58
91 Harrison Hemlich Dominion 18:59
92 Alex Brown Woodgrove 18:59
93 Jordan Mazza Potomac Falls 19:00
94 Saarthak Maheshwari Stone Bridge 19:01
95 Jonathan Hawes Broad Run 19:01
96 Shane Osborne Loudoun County 19:02
97 Josh Stevic Loudoun County 19:04
98 Justin Rocha Riverside 19:05
99 Brady Price Heritage 19:06
100 Christopher Johnson Riverside 19:07
101 Andreas Rousing Riverside 19:07
102 Collin Walsh Stone Bridge 19:07
103 Aiden O’Neil Heritage 19:09
104 Jash Lal John Champe 19:09
105 Dawson Ash Park View 19:10
106 Jackson Campolattaro Rock Ridge 19:10
107 Aidan Bergel Woodgrove 19:11
108 Evan Miles Broad Run 19:16
109 Gregory Barengolts Dominion 19:17
110 Jack Kemp John Champe 19:17
111 Daniel Alex Rock Ridge 19:19
112 Tyler Judd Heritage 19:19
113 Agustin Kruel Heritage 19:19
114 Drew Scherer Rock Ridge 19:20
115 Aidan Mott Potomac Falls 19:26
116 Xabier Bastarrica Riverside 19:33
117 Chase Vestal Briar Woods 19:33
118 Kevin Choo Stone Bridge 19:37
119 Jackson Disilvestre Stone Bridge 19:37
120 Jared Monseur Park View 19:37
121 Eric Betsill John Champe 19:40
122 Ryan Peretin John Champe 19:41
123 Nicholas Bowe Stone Bridge 19:43
124 Brendan Geary Stone Bridge 19:45
125 Bryan Zapata Park View 19:48
126 Matthew Marcusen Riverside 19:51
127 Nate Jones Rock Ridge 19:52
128 Eric Casamento Stone Bridge 19:56
129 Grant Robinson John Champe 19:56
130 Sam Krueger Briar Woods 19:56
131 Levi Rivera Park View 19:58
132 Brennan Speier Stone Bridge 20:05
133 Zane Larsen Rock Ridge 20:07
134 Manav Parekh John Champe 20:12
135 Ryan Preisman Stone Bridge 20:12
136 Jack Hughes Stone Bridge 20:19
137 Matthew Kovalenko Broad Run 20:22
138 Brendan Cwalina Rock Ridge 21:25
139 Alfred Wilhelm Park View 21:36
140 Giacomo Macchiavello Park View 22:41

Team Scores
1 Loudoun Valley 31
2 Tuscarora 51
3 Freedom 137
4 Dominion 138
5 Broad Run 153
6 Potomac Falls 163
7 Woodgrove 167
8 Loudoun County 203
9 Briar Woods 227
10 Heritage 252
11 Rock Ridge 270
12 Riverside 277
13 John Champe 345
14 Stone Bridge 455
15 Park View 489

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Emma Wolcott Tuscarora 18:32
2 Natalie Morris Loudoun Valley 19:40
3 Ava Hassebrock Tuscarora 19:44
4 Deirdre Gilmore Potomac Falls 19:44
5 Kathryn Harris Rock Ridge 20:13
6 Caroline Ponticelli Loudoun County 20:23
7 Sydney Browe Freedom 20:28
8 Flora Grainger Rock Ridge 20:28
9 Rachel Campbell Loudoun Valley 20:29
10 Raiya Alnsour Tuscarora 20:35
11 Keagan Bragg Briar Woods 20:37
12 Abigail Collins Dominion 20:37
13 Grace Holske Rock Ridge 20:38
14 Kmaljeet Athwal Tuscarora 20:43
15 Shea Brady Potomac Falls 20:43
16 Sarah Phillip Heritage 20:49
17 Nicole Balog Freedom 20:55
18 Evelyn Robinson John Champe 21:00
19 Natalie Clemm Potomac Falls 21:03
20 Madelyn Lazorchak Tuscarora 21:04
21 Grace Howard Loudoun County 21:05
22 Emma-Jane Kimmett Woodgrove 21:07
23 Erin Olia Potomac Falls 21:08
24 Natalie Villaflor Loudoun County 21:09
25 Olivia VanNuys Loudoun County 21:11
26 Izzy Bowman Loudoun County 21:12
27 Samantha Schuler John Champe 21:15
28 Nicole Uehlinger Loudoun County 21:19
29 Mariam Kolbai Tuscarora 21:20
30 Mary Anna Adams Woodgrove 21:22
31 Alexa Gomez Broad Run 21:22
32 Kelly Mogensen Potomac Falls 21:23
33 Melat Anteneh Loudoun County 21:24
34 Elise Romola Briar Woods 21:24
35 Madilyn Abbe Loudoun Valley 21:26
36 Gillian King Tuscarora 21:28
37 Antonia Pellegrini Rock Ridge 21:33
38 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 21:33
39 Jessica Lu Loudoun Valley 21:35
40 Pamela Cortez Potomac Falls 21:38
41 Alyssa Roberts Potomac Falls 21:38
42 Stephanie Barry Broad Run 21:42
43 Maeven Luedke Loudoun Valley 21:48
44 Alivia McAtee Woodgrove 21:49
45 Allison Armstrong Park View 21:55
46 Callie Fernandez John Champe 21:56
47 Stephanie Credno Broad Run 21:56
48 Julia Schopper Briar Woods 21:57
49 Kelly Sullivan Woodgrove 21:59
50 MacKenzie Garner Dominion 21:59
51 Alexis Tupman Broad Run 22:00
52 Sara Nelson Loudoun Valley 22:01
53 Julia Cumins John Champe 22:03
54 Darby Watts Riverside 22:06
55 Sophie Hudak Woodgrove 22:06
56 Allison Marrs Woodgrove 22:06
57 Lila Virtue Dominion 22:07
58 Isabella Nazari John Champe 22:07
59 Inez Cabral Potomac Falls 22:11
60 Gina Pallotta Heritage 22:13
61 Kyle Pritchard Dominion 22:21
62 Jenna Joyce Briar Woods 22:22
63 Kayla Farabuagh John Champe 22:23
64 Megan Mazzatenta Broad Run 22:26
65 Heather Feconda Loudoun Valley 22:28
66 Rosemary Kostka Tuscarora 22:29
67 Carly Hughes Loudoun County 22:29
68 Allyson Lynch Briar Woods 22:31
69 Emmy Donlon Loudoun Valley 22:33
70 Genovi Rattana-Jones Woodgrove 22:36
71 Meghan Hale Dominion 22:44
72 Shelby Haeff Riverside 22:44
73 Jamie Malloy Loudoun County 22:44
74 Lisa Ryan Potomac Falls 22:45
75 Rachel Osborne Freedom 22:45
76 Anne Young John Champe 22:45
77 Katherine Danko Dominion 22:48
78 Molly Hackley Tuscarora 22:52
79 Alena Sanabria John Champe 22:54
80 Lauren Harrsion Rock Ridge 22:55
81 Kaitlyn Kutz Dominion 22:56
82 Cherie Zehner Dominion 22:59
83 Emma Logue Stone Bridge 22:59
84 Crystal Jewett Broad Run 23:04
85 Jessica Touve Potomac Falls 23:06
86 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 23:08
87 Rebecca Stevenson Broad Run 23:08
88 Jessie Eck Loudoun County 23:08
89 Julia Lynch Stone Bridge 23:11
90 Nikole McClure Woodgrove 23:11
91 Harper Kolenbrander John Champe 23:16
92 Elise Kim Riverside 23:20
93 Emily Lichtenberg Freedom 23:21
94 Olivia Black Broad Run 23:22
95 Kasey Fairbanks Woodgrove 23:22
96 Haley King Tuscarora 23:22
97 Loretta Carothers John Champe 23:24
98 Tori Preast Stone Bridge 23:31
99 Hana Cutler Dominion 23:32
100 Emily Call Freedom 23:34
101 Mia Berry Heritage 23:34
102 Jillian Miranda Stone Bridge 23:39
103 Miriam Nesibu Dominion 23:48
104 Emma Jaeger Briar Woods 23:49
105 Emily Jaster Heritage 23:49
106 Madison Wright Heritage 24:08
107 Sophia James Riverside 24:11
108 Sachi Zavaleta Broad Run 24:23
109 Jade Hu Rock Ridge 24:27
110 Diana Malachias Riverside 24:28
111 Natalie Smith Heritage 24:28
112 Alexis Randall-Kelly Loudoun Valley 24:38
113 Nicole Hu Rock Ridge 24:39
114 Caroline Ong Riverside 24:41
115 Keely Cunnane Briar Woods 24:46
116 Patrizia Manziano Stone Bridge 24:48
117 Kelly Schaefer Park View 24:54
118 Winnie Cargill Briar Woods 25:23
119 Caitln Payne Park View 25:37
120 Taylor Rubino Riverside 26:05
121 Lilly Boswell Riverside 26:13
122 Leah Steiner Riverside 27:42

Team Scores
1 Tuscarora 48
2 Potomac Falls 93
3 Rock Ridge 101
4 Loudoun County 102
5 Loudoun Valley 128
6 Woodgrove 198
7 John Champe 199
8 Briar Woods 216
9 Broad Run 231
10 Dominion 242
11 Freedom 252
12 Heritage 327
13 Riverside 373
14 Stone Bridge 405

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.