Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Senior Drew Hunter, Heritage Sophomore Weini Kelati Earn Top Honors at Oatlands Invitational

0
Photo by Owen Gotimer

Photo by Owen Gotimer


Leesburg (September 19, 2015) — 
Loudoun Valley High School senior Drew Hunter broke the Oatlands course record by four seconds when he posted a National Elite time of 15:12 to win the Oatlands Invitational in Leesburg on September 19.

The only other runner to post a National Elite time on the day was Heritage High School sophomore Weini Kelati (17:11) who was almost a minute-and-a-half faster than the second place girls finisher.

Kelati’s finish helped the Pride girls to a second place team finish behind only Walt Whitman High School while Hunter’s finish helped the Viking boys to a fourth place finish — the highest among LoCo schools.

On the boys side, Stone Bridge seniors Jack Morton (16:14) and Andrew Matson (16:19) and Freedom senior Brandon Wells (16:28) helped fill in the four top-20 times by LCPS student-athletes.

On the girls side, Heritage senior Georgie Mackenzie (19:12), Loudoun Valley sophomore Natalie Morris (19:20), Rock Ridge junior Kathryn Harris (19:51), Tuscarora freshman Ava Hassebrock (19:58) and Loudoun County junior Grace Howard (20:13) helped fill in the six top-20 times by LCPS student-athletes.

National Elite* and Loudoun results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Drew Hunter* Loudoun Valley 15:12
6 Jackson Morton Stone Bridge 16:14
11 Andrew Matson Stone Bridge 16:19
15 Brandon Wells Freedom 16:28
26 Will Smagh Loudoun Valley 16:42
31 Derek Johnson Tuscarora 16:53
34 Mason Bragg Briar Woods 16:56
41 Colton Bogucki Loudoun Valley 17:02
43 Joe Valle Stone Bridge 17:04
44 Nick Mercuro Loudoun Valley 17:04
54 Matthew Sapsara Stone Bridge 17:22
55 John Heberle Tuscarora 17:22
59 Daniel Marks Broad Run 17:25
60 Devin Geier Woodgrove 17:27
61 Daniel Eisert Loudoun County 17:29
66 Brandon Dimitri Briar Woods 17:31
70 Calvin Miller Dominion 17:33
72 Connor Wells Freedom 17:34
74 Jacob Hunter Loudoun Valley 17:35
75 Chase Dawson Loudoun Valley 17:35
77 Ihab Benlamkaddem Broad Run 17:38
89 Ian Thornton Tuscarora 17:48
90 Noah Hunter Loudoun Valley 17:48
91 Aedan Pettit Woodgrove 17:49
96 Brett Peterson Woodgrove 17:50
110 Noah Howell Freedom 17:57
111 William Fincher Woodgrove 17:57
118 Sean Megens Rock Ridge 18:01
122 Harrison Autry Rock Ridge 18:03
124 Curt Doescher Stone Bridge 18:04
127 Harry Challis Dominion 18:05
131 Nick Vaka Loudoun County 18:06
135 Samuel Worley Tuscarora 18:08
137 Kiernan George Freedom 18:10
145 Jarred Silverman Tuscarora 18:13
156 Jack Lynch Stone Bridge 18:20
162 Will Pompilio Briar Woods 18:24
163 Miles Spence Tuscarora 18:24
166 Jack Staples Loudoun County 18:25
167 Jesse Dineen Loudoun County 18:26
171 Ari Dashmyagmar Heritage 18:27
172 Daniel VanBelleghem Dominion 18:28
182 Andrew Crane Briar Woods 18:33
184 Brendan Gallagher Broad Run 18:34
197 Keondre Willoughby Stone Bridge 18:38
202 Sam Koltisko Freedom 18:41
203 Daniel Umana Rock Ridge 18:41
206 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 18:42
209 Agam Jain Dominion 18:44
218 Shane Osborne Loudoun County 18:48
219 Clark Edwards Rock Ridge 18:48
221 Nathan Vigil Broad Run 18:49
222 Bryan Rombach Loudoun County 18:50
223 Jared Blumen John Champe 18:51
234 Owen Little Heritage 18:56
238 Jason Kelly Dominion 18:57
240 Jared Carey Briar Woods 18:58
241 Connor Melton Broad Run 18:59
265 Derrick Lemmon Heritage 19:10
271 Justin Csehoski John Champe 19:11
273 Ryan Voltz Broad Run 19:12
277 Jacob Holton Heritage 19:14
281 Aidan Bergel Woodgrove 19:15
285 Chase Vestal Briar Woods 19:16
288 Carter Beardsley Freedom 19:17
289 Jash Lal John Champe 19:18
292 Nicolas Vandenheede Dominion 19:19
300 Jackson Allen Freedom 19:23
306 Tanner Walker John Champe 19:28
311 Eric Fuller John Champe 19:32
312 Jack Bowen Woodgrove 19:33
320 Grant Robinson John Champe 19:38
323 Jackson Campolattaro Rock Ridge 19:42
326 Devyn Kreb John Champe 19:45
335 Daniel Alex Rock Ridge 19:53
336 Matthew Kovalenko Broad Run 19:53
339 Nate Jones Rock Ridge 19:56
340 Cam McConagha Briar Woods 19:57
348 Ben Rouch Heritage 20:07
364 Brady Price Heritage 20:26
369 Sam Krueger Briar Woods 20:36

Team Scores
4 Loudoun Valley 171
6 Stone Bridge 221
10 Tuscarora 434
15 Freedom 513
16 Woodgrove 540
21 Briar Woods 656
25 Loudoun County 713
27 Broad Run 753
29 Dominion 786
37 Rock Ridge 951
49 Heritage 1257
52 John Champe 1361

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Weini Kelati* Heritage 17:11
7 Georgie Mackenzie Heritage 19:12
8 Natalie Morris Loudoun Valley 19:20
17 Kathryn Harris Rock Ridge 19:51
18 Ava Hassebrock Tuscarora 19:58
20 Grace Howard Loudoun County 20:13
35 Flora Grainger Rock Ridge 20:39
37 Emma-Jane Kimmett Woodgrove 20:42
57 Caroline Ponticelli Loudoun County 21:06
58 Abigail Collins Dominion 21:06
59 Sarah Smith Heritage 21:08
60 Grace Holske Rock Ridge 21:09
67 Rachel Campbell Loudoun Valley 21:19
71 Audrey Corbet Heritage 21:22
73 Sydney Browe Freedom 21:23
76 Madilyn Abbe Loudoun Valley 21:23
79 Gillian King Tuscarora 21:27
81 Mariam Kolbai Tuscarora 21:29
82 Olivia VanNuys Loudoun County 21:29
83 Neal Fleming Heritage 21:29
92 Allison Marrs Woodgrove 21:39
98 Kmaljeet Athwal Tuscarora 21:42
105 Katherine Russell Tuscarora 21:47
107 Alexa Gomez Broad Run 21:48
109 Jessica Lu Loudoun Valley 21:50
111 Megan Collins Heritage 21:50
114 Caroline Johnson Tuscarora 21:51
117 Natalie Villaflor Loudoun County 21:55
120 Courtney Dineen Freedom 21:57
122 Kelly Sullivan Woodgrove 22:00
127 Antonia Pellegrini Rock Ridge 22:04
128 Sara Nelson Loudoun Valley 22:04
133 Emerson Davis Rock Ridge 22:08
135 Evelyn Robinson John Champe 22:09
136 Samantha Schuler John Champe 22:09
140 Izzy Bowman Loudoun County 22:15
144 Callie Fernandez John Champe 22:18
147 Stephanie Barry Broad Run 22:21
151 MacKenzie Garner Dominion 22:24
154 Melat Anteneh Loudoun County 22:26
156 Megan Mazzatenta Broad Run 22:26
173 Yaiza Kinney Heritage 22:41
182 Julia Cumins John Champe 22:46
187 Meghan Hale Dominion 22:48
189 Alexis Tupman Broad Run 22:50
192 Maeven Luedke Loudoun Valley 22:52
194 Michelle Chen Broad Run 22:52
198 Stephanie Credno Broad Run 22:55
202 Alivia McAtee Woodgrove 22:59
206 Lila Virtue Dominion 23:00
208 Isabella Nazari John Champe 23:01
210 Kyle Pritchard Dominion 23:02
220 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 23:08
224 Nicole Balog Freedom 23:12
228 Katherine Danko Dominion 23:20
230 Carly Hughes Loudoun County 23:24
244 Olivia Leamon Brooke 23:38
249 Rachel Osborne Freedom 23:46
251 Emily Lichtenberg Freedom 23:49
256 Kaitlyn Kutz Dominion 23:56
258 Alexis Randall-Kelly Loudoun Valley 23:57
259 Cara Curtin Freedom 23:57
265 Nikole McClure Woodgrove 24:12
278 Kasey Fairbanks Woodgrove 24:12
279 Alena Sanabria John Champe 24:12
287 Anne Young John Champe 24:12
312 Emily Call Freedom 25:01

Team Scores
2 Heritage 200
5 Tuscarora 306
7 Rock Ridge 342
9 Loudoun Valley 352
11 Loudoun County 381
22 Woodgrove 613
27 Broad Run 740
28 John Champe 753
29 Dominion 763
35 Freedom 865

 

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.