Cross Country: Huskies Emma Wolcott, Fitsum Seyoum Sweep Individual Honors at the Great Meadow Invitational

0

The Plains (August 30, 2015) — Tuscarora High School sophomore Emma Wolcott (18:53) and senior Fitsum Seyoum (15:46) both posted National Eltie times in route to sweeping the girls and boys Varsity A races at the Great Meadow Invitational in The Plains on August 30.

Wolcott’s finish helped the Huskies girls to a third place team finish behind Jefferson Forest High School and Heritage High School.

Pride senior Georgie Mackenize (19:13) also ran a National Elite time placing second behind Wolcott.

Rock Ridge junior Kathryn Harris (19:30) and Jefferson Forest junior Madelynn Knight (19:34) were the only other two girls to run National Elite times.

Loudoun County junior Grace Howard (19:48), Loudoun Valley sophomore Natalie Morris (19:48) and Woodgrove sophomore Emma-Jane Kimmett (20:28) helped fill in the six top-20 times by LCPS student-athletes.

On the boys side, Seyoum’s time helped the Huskies to a second place team finish behind Thomas Jefferson High School.

Led by senior Will Smagh (16:20), Loudoun Valley High School finsihed in third place.

Thomas Jefferson junior Saurav Velleleth (16:01), New Kent senior Andrew Carlin (16:02), Thomas Jefferson senior Nate Foss (16:06), Deep Run junior Bashir Mosavel-Lo (16:11), Centreville junior Dan Horoho (16:13), Midlothian senior Randy Hahn (16:21), Thomas Jefferson senior Nathan Riopelle (16:25), Auburn senior Trevor Dominy (16:27) and Jefferson Forest senior Peyton Mann (16:30) rounded out the list of National Elite runners.

Freedom senior Brandon Wells (16:30), Dominion senior Calvin Miller (16:37), Dominion junior Joey Pavich (16:37) and Tuscarora senior Jarred Silverman (16:46) helped fill in the six top-20 times by LCPS student-athletes.

National Elite* and Loudoun Varsity A results below…

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Emma Wolcott* SO Tuscarora 18:53
2 Georgie Mackenzie* SR Heritage 19:13
3 Kathryn Harris* JR Rock Ridge 19:30
4 Madelynn Knight* JR Jefferson Forest 19:34
5 Grace Howard JR Loudoun County 19:48
6 Natalie Morris SO Loudoun Valley 19:48
19 Emma­Jane Kimmett SO Woodgrove 20:28
22 Keagan Bragg FR Briar Woods 20:39
23 Audrey Corbet SO Heritage 20:42
29 Madilyn Abbe SO Loudoun Valley 20:59
30 Evelyn Robinson JR John Champe 20:59
31 Gillian King SR Tuscarora 21:01
33 Flora Grainger JR Rock Ridge 21:05
34 Ray Alnsour SR Tuscarora 21:08
35 Grace Holske SR Rock Ridge 21:08
38 Rachel Campbell JR Loudoun Valley 21:11
39 Olivia Van Nuys JR Loudoun County 21:14
40 Izzy Bowman JR Loudoun County 21:15
41 Neal Fleming SO Heritage 21:16
43 Sydney Browe SR Freedom 21:19
44 Mariam Kolbai SR Tuscarora 21:20
45 Megan Collins SR Heritage 21:22
50 Caroline Ponticelli JR Loudoun County 21:32
51 Emerson Davis FR Rock Ridge 21:35
52 Stephanie Barry SR Broad Run 21:36
55 Samantha Schuler SR John Champe 21:38
56 Natalie Villaflor SO Loudoun County 21:39
57 Abigail Collins SR Dominion 21:40
59 Courtney Dineen SR Freedom 21:43
63 Rosemary Kostka SR Tuscarora 21:46
64 Kelly Sullivan SR Woodgrove 21:46
65 Sara Nelson SR Loudoun Valley 21:47
66 Jessica Lu SO Loudoun Valley 21:47
67 Kmaljeet Athwal JR Tuscarora 21:50
73 Elise Romola JR Briar Woods 22:01
74 Allison Marrs JR Woodgrove 22:02
75 Jenna Joyce SO Briar Woods 22:05
77 Megan Mazzatenta SR Broad Run 22:10
81 Julia Schopper FR Briar Woods 22:20
82 Allyson Lynch SO Briar Woods 22:20
86 Alexis Tupman SO Broad Run 22:30
92 Nikole McClure SO Woodgrove 22:35
94 Isabella Nazari SO John Champe 22:41
95 Julia Cumins SR John Champe 22:42
96 Madelyn Lazorchak SR Tuscarora 22:43
98 Alexa Gomez JR Broad Run 22:46
99 Alivia McAtee SR Woodgrove 22:49
103 Olivia Black SO Broad Run 22:54
105 Callie Fernandez SO John Champe 22:57
106 Emily Call SR Freedom 22:57
108 Alena Sanabria JR John Champe 22:58
109 Stephanie Credno SO Broad Run 22:59
110 Michelle Chen FR Broad Run 22:59
111 Nicole Balog SO Freedom 22:59
112 Melat Anteneh SR Loudoun County 23:01
114 Kyle Pritchard SR Dominion 23:02
116 Carly Hughes JR Loudoun County 23:04
126 Madeline Tsoutis SO John Champe 23:19
127 Mary Anna Adams SR Woodgrove 23:21
129 MacKenzie Garner SO Dominion 23:24
132 Katherine Danko SO Dominion 23:34
133 Jamie Malloy JR Loudoun County 23:35
134 Heather Feconda SO Loudoun Valley 23:35
136 Meghan Hale SR Dominion 23:39
137 Kaitlyn Kutz SO Dominion 23:40
141 Mia Berry JR Heritage 23:51
143 Antonia Pellegrini FR Rock Ridge 23:55
144 Brooke Rittner SO Woodgrove 23:56
148 Jordan Zapp SO Rock Ridge 24:01
149 Hana Cutler JR Dominion 24:01
152 Rebecca Stevenson FR Broad Run 24:06
165 Emma Jaeger SR Briar Woods 24:50
166 Lexi Blair FR Briar Woods 24:52
167 Keely Cunnane FR Briar Woods 24:52
168 Jasmine Malik SO John Champe 24:53
169 Winnie Cargill SR Briar Woods 24:54
171 Mikelle Kotter JR Briar Woods 24:54
179 Lauren Harrsion FR Rock Ridge 25:17
180 Emma Renner SR Woodgrove 25:17
191 Lauren Lightner SO Rock Ridge 26:22

Team Scores
2 Heritage 149
3 Tuscarora 156
4 Loudoun County 174
6 Loudoun Valley
8 Rock Ridge 237
12 Briar Woods 302
13 Woodgrove 314
14 John Champe 345
17 Broad Run 378
18 Potomac Senior 453
20 Dominion 503

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Fitsum Seyoum* SR Tuscarora 15:46
2 Saurav Velleleth* JR Thomas Jefferson 16:01
3 Andrew Carlin* SR New Kent 16:02
4 Nate Foss* SR Thomas Jefferson 16:06
5 Bashir Mosavel­Lo* JR Deep Run 16:11
6 Dan Horoho* JR Centreville 16:13
7 Will Smagh* SR Loudoun Valley 16:20
8 Randy Hahn* SR Midlothian 16:21
9 Nathan Riopelle* SR Thomas Jefferson 16:25
10 Trevor Dominy* SR Auburn 16:27
11 Peyton Mann* SR Jefferson Forest 16:30
12 Brandon Wells SR Freedom 16:32
14 Calvin Miller SR Dominion 16:37
15 Joseph Pavich JR Dominion 16:37
19 Jarred Silverman SR Tuscarora 16:46
21 Derek Johnson SO Tuscarora 16:50
31 Nick Mercuro SR Loudoun Valley 16:59
38 Colton Bogucki SO Loudoun Valley 17:08
42 Aedan Pettit SR Woodgrove 17:14
43 Mason Bragg SR Briar Woods 17:14
45 Brandon Dimitri SO Briar Woods 17:21
48 John Heberle SR Tuscarora 17:23
55 Ian Thornton SR Tuscarora 17:32
56 Benjamin Nibbelink SO Tuscarora 17:33
59 Devin Geier SR Woodgrove 17:34
60 Chase Dawson SO Loudoun Valley 17:35
63 Samuel Worley JR Tuscarora 17:38
64 Daniel Eisert JR Loudoun County 17:38
66 Daniel Marks JR Broad Run 17:40
67 Clark Edwards SO Rock Ridge 17:41
68 Harrison Autry JR Rock Ridge 17:41
70 Agam Jain SR Dominion 17:43
76 Noah Hunter JR Loudoun Valley 17:48
77 Ihab Benlamkaddem SR Broad Run 17:49
80 Evin Tunador SO Tuscarora 17:53
81 Sean Megens JR Rock Ridge 17:54
83 Nick Vaka JR Loudoun County 17:55
84 Andrew Crane SR Briar Woods 17:56
86 Brendan Thompson SR Heritage 17:59
87 Miles Spence JR Tuscarora 18:01
89 Nathan Vigil SR Broad Run 18:02
94 Brett Peterson SR Woodgrove 18:05
97 Daniel Umana FR Rock Ridge 18:09
100 Josh Urban JR Loudoun Valley 18:14
101 John Irvine SR Tuscarora 18:14
103 Ari Dashmyagmar SR Heritage 18:16
104 Jack Staples JR Loudoun County 18:16
108 William Fincher SO Woodgrove 18:19
110 Fionn Desmond SO Broad Run 18:20
111 Jesse Dineen JR Loudoun County 18:20
112 Kiernan George SR Freedom 18:21
115 Josh Lassiter JR Woodgrove 18:23
116 Ethan Swain JR Dominion 18:24
120 Bryan Rombach SR Loudoun County 18:28
121 Connor Melton JR Broad Run 18:29
122 Owen Little SR Heritage 18:31
125 Noah Howell JR Freedom 18:33
133 Alex Brown JR Woodgrove 18:38
134 Harry Challis SO Dominion 18:39
136 Aiden Bergel SR Woodgrove 18:40
139 Shane Osborne JR Loudoun County 18:41
140 Daniel VanBelleghem JR Dominion 18:42
142 Osman Humeida JR Freedom 18:42
143 Conrad Briles JR Loudoun County 18:43
145 Jared Blumen JR John Champe 18:45
157 Collin Shipp JR Woodgrove 18:54
158 Jason Kelly JR Dominion 18:54
160 Josh Stevic JR Loudoun County 18:55
165 Jacob Holton SR Heritage 18:57
170 Connor Pritchard SR Briar Woods 19:00
171 Brendan Gallagher SR Broad Run 19:02
174 Chase Vestal JR Briar Woods 19:03
188 Will Pompilio FR Briar Woods 19:11
189 Tobin Bell JR Freedom 19:11
190 Zachary Corley SR Broad Run 19:14
194 Cameron McConagha SO Briar Woods 19:17
195 Derrick Lemmon SR Heritage 19:17
198 Daniel Alex SO Rock Ridge 19:21
200 Carter Beardsley SR Freedom 19:23
203 Devyn Kreb SR John Champe 19:28
208 Jonathan Kerr JR Broad Run 19:32
210 Jackson Campolattaro SO Rock Ridge 19:34
211 Brennan Windemuth SR Woodgrove 19:35
212 Anthony Chiado SR Briar Woods 19:36
213 Eric Fuller SR John Champe 19:37
214 Jonathan Hawes SR Broad Run 19:39
217 Owen Weismiller SO Freedom 19:43
220 Nicolas Vandenheede FR Dominion 19:48
221 Justin Csehoski SR John Champe 19:51
223 Stephen Cypher JR Loudoun County 19:53
224 Ben Rouch SO Heritage 19:54
227 Nate Jones FR Rock Ridge 19:58
228 Jayson Call SO Freedom 19:59
230 John Bigalbal SO Heritage 20:02
244 Josh Kim JR Woodgrove 20:29
245 Andrew Bouras JR Briar Woods 20:30
246 Nathan Rogers JR Briar Woods 20:31
248 Quintin Roper SR Freedom 20:33
249 Eric Betsill SR John Champe 20:33
251 Jack Kemp JR John Champe 20:36
252 Josiah Pittman JR John Champe 20:39
256 Brendan Cwalina SO Rock Ridge 20:49
257 Isaan Blose JR John Champe 20:52
261 Ryan Peretin SR John Champe 21:06
267 Harrison Cheng SR Broad Run 21:25
268 Rasvik Kudum SO Rock Ridge 21:30
273 Nicholas Ohri SR Freedom 21:58
275 Drew Scherer SO Rock Ridge 22:06

Team Scores
2 Tuscarora 144
3 Loudoun Valley 212
11 Dominion 342
13 Woodgrove 410
15 Broad Run 455
18 Loudoun County 472
21 Rock Ridge 495
22 Briar Woods 496
25 Freedom 557
28 Heritage 644
33 John Champe 931

 

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.