Track & Field: VHSL 4A State Meet Results – Heritage Girls Distance Team Helps Pride to Seventh Place

0
Heritage High School freshman Weini Kelati led the Pride to a seventh place finish in the VHSL 4A state championship on June 5-6 in Harrisonburg. Photo by Mary Beth Pittinger.

Heritage High School freshman Weini Kelati led the Pride to a seventh place finish in the VHSL 4A state championship on June 5-6 in Harrisonburg. Photo by Mary Beth Pittinger.

(June 8, 2015) – Backed by distance runners Weini Kelati and Georgie Mackenzie, the Heritage High School girls track and field team placed seventh in the VHSL 4A state championship on June 5-6 in Harrisonburg.

Kelati and Mackenzie ran their way to National Elite times in the 3,200-meter while turning in additional all-state performances in the 1,600-meter and as part of the 4×800-meter Pride relay.

Loudoun County High School junior Jesslyn Manni recorded a National Elite throw in the discus while adding an all-state performance in the shot put.

On the boys side, Loudoun County junior Samuel Mallon and senior Antonio Jackson both jumped all-state in the high jump.

Woodgrove High School junior Aedan Pettit turned in an all-state performance in the 800-meter.

National Elite* and Loudouners with all-state performances…

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Charles Graham* Phoebus 13.53
2 Hakeem Horton* I.C. Norcom 14.13
3 Quamel Sessoms* I.C. Norcom 14.68

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Hakeem Horton* I.C. Norcom 37.78
2 Charles Graham* Phoebus 37.83
3 Michael Fairfax* Liberty 39.35
4 Cameron Johnson* William Fleming 39.45
5 Josh Rominger* Midlothian 39.45

Boys 100 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Dartrez Thompson* Phoebus 10.69
2 Dontae Mauck* Handley 10.70
3 Joshua Pearson* Bassett 10.77
4 Anthony Spagnoletti* Liberty 10.78

Boys 200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Dartrez Thompson* Phoebus 21.39
2 Hakeem Horton* I.C. Norcom 21.52
3 Javonte Williams* E.C. Glass 21.67
4 Dontae Mauck* Handley 21.87

Boys 400 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kadeem Middleton* Nansemond River 48.60
2 Tyler Benson* Fauquier 49.25

Boys 800 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Raul Chavez* Fauquier 1:54.74
2 Trevor Whiteside* Sherando 1:55.23
3 Andrew Shade* James Wood 1:57.19
7 Aedan Pettit Woodgrove 2:00.58

Boys 1600 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Peter Seufer* E.C. Glass 4:20.36
2 Baron Kieffer* Tabb 4:22.75
3 Austin Conway* Powhatan 4:25

Boys 3200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Peter Seufer* E.C. Glass 9:34.60
2 Zack Witt* Glen Allen 9:36.97
3 Alex Schrank* Millbrook 9:37.45

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Phoebus* 42.10

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Fauquier* 7:51.09
2 Grafton* 7:55.09
3 Tabb* 7:58.76
4 Sherando* 8:00.58

Boys High Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
3 Samuel Mallon Loudoun County 6-02
7 Antonio Jackson Loudoun County 6-00

Boys Long Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Kadeem Middleton* Nansemond River 24-03.25
2 Dontae Mauck* Handley 23-10.50
3 Hakeem Horton* I.C. Norcom 22-10.25
4 Charles Graham* Phoebus 22-09.00
5 Allen Blair* Tabb 22-07.00

Boys Triple Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Hakeem Horton* I.C. Norcom 46-08.25
2 Anthony Spagnoletti* Liberty 46-06.75
3 Dontae Mauck* Handley 46-05.50
4 Armondo Ward* I.C. Norcom 45-05.00

Boys Shot Put
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Ben Beatty* Courtland 58-00.00
2 Michael Warren* Midlothian 52-02.75

Boys Discus Throw
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Trent McCarty* Sherando 151-04

Boys Team
———————————————————————————
Team Points
25 Loudoun County 7.5
36 Woodgrove 2

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Brandee Johnson* Nansemond River 13.86
2 Zaikya Rashid* Nansemond River 14.60
3 Naomi Whitaker* I.C. Norcom 14.67
4 Donye Taylor* Chancellor 14.77
5 Courtney Ricks* Kings Fork 14.83
6 Davina Lane* Sherando 14.97

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Brandee Johnson* Nansemond River 41.71
2 Naomi Whitaker* I.C. Norcom 44.04
3 Alice Babashak* Midlothian 44.32
4 Courtney Ricks* Kings Fork 44.88
5 Davina Lane* Sherando 45.21
6 McKenzie Schrank* Millbrook 45.95
7 Donye Taylor* Chancellor 46.41

Girls 100 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Amira Aduma* Phoebus 11.81
2 Carolyn Brown* Phoebus 11.89
3 Dajae Goulet* Nansemond River 12.14
4 Syaira Richardson* Nansemond River 12.15

Girls 200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Brandee Johson* Nansemond River 24.02
2 Tia Jackson* J.R. Tucker 24.68
3 Dajae Goulet* Nansemond River 24.72

Girls 400 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Syaira Richardson* Nansemond River 55.78
2 Amira Aduma* Phoebus 56.73
3 Taylor Watkins* Charlottesville 57.65
4 Tia Jackson* J.R. Tucker 57.84

Girls 800 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Alyssa Shupe* Jefferson Forest 2:15.97
2 Kami DeCarmo* E.C. Glass 2:18.45

Girls 1600 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Libby Davidson* E.C. Glass 5:06.23
2 Lindsey Blanks* Tabb 5:11.34
3 Weini Kelati Heritage 5:16.95
7 Georgia Mackenzie Heritage 5:28.02

Girls 3200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Libby Davidson* E.C. Glass 10:49.17
2 Weini Kelati* Heritage 10:54.45
3 Georgie Mackenzie* Heritage 11:12.53
4 Erin Saunders* Jefferson Forest 11:17.78
5 Grace Howard Loudoun County 11:25.96
6 Nicole Harrison Dominion 11:44.12

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Midlothian* 3:54.72

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 E.C. Glass* 9:25.38
2 Jefferson Forest* 9:37.95
3 Tabb* 9:43.93
4 Fauquier* 9:44.63
6 Heritage (Megan Collins, Weini Kelati, Sarah Smith, Georgie Mackenzie) 9:51.02
7 Loudoun County (Jamie Malloy, Olivia Van Nuys, Grace Howard, Rose Ramey) 9:53.13

Girls High Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Carolyn Brown* Phoebus 5-04
4 Skyla Richardson Heritage 5-00

Girls Long Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Amira Aduma* Phoebus 17-11.50

Girls Triple Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Ania Thomas* George Washington 38-01.50
2 Maya Hanks* Tabb 38-01.00
3 Brandee Johnson* Nansemond River 36-11.75
4 Alantra Mines* Caroline 36-10.75

Girls Shot Put
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Zakiya Rashid* Nansemond River 43-01.50
2 Nicole McDonald* Deep Creek 39-05.50
3 Dominique Johnson* Fauquier 38-06.75
4 Hannah Hinson* Kings Fork 37-03.00
6 Jesslyn Manni Loudoun County 35-08.00

Girls Discus Throw
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Zakiya Rashid* Nansemond River 144-05
2 Dominique Johnson* Fauquier 142-11
3 Jesslyn Manni* Loudoun County 125-08
4 Hannah Hinson* Kings Fork 125-06
5 Grace Greene* James Wood 124-11
6 Trevanna Berryman* E.C. Glass 123-03

Girls Team
———————————————————————————
Team Points
7 Heritage 28
15 Loudoun County 15
32 Dominion 3

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

No Comments