Track & Field: VHSL 3A State Meet Results – Loudoun Valley Boys First, Rock Ridge Girls Fifth

0
Loudoun Valley High School junior Drew Hunter led the Vikings to the VHSL 3A state crown on June 5-6 in Harrisonburg. Photo by Owen Gotimer.

Loudoun Valley High School junior Drew Hunter led the Vikings to the VHSL 3A state crown on June 5-6 in Harrisonburg. Photo by Owen Gotimer.

(June 8, 2015) – Backed by junior distance runner Drew Hunter, the Loudoun Valley High School boys track and field team won the VHSL 3A state title on June 5-6 in Harrisonburg.

Hunter ran National Elite times in the 800-meter, 1,600-meter and as part of the 4×800-meter Viking relay.

On the girls side, first-year Rock Ridge High School finished in fifth place, turning in the best Loudoun team finish.

Phoenix junior Ashlyn Nolan ran her way to National Elite times in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles while turning in additional all-state performances in the 100-meter dash, high jump and long jump.

Viking senior Ciara Donohue ran National Elite times in the 1,600-meter, 3,200-meter and as part of the 4×800-meter Viking relay.

National Elite* and Loudouners with all-state performances…

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Marcellus Fletcher* William Byrd 14.44
2 Micah Canaday* Lafayette 14.58

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Brandon Lawrence* James Monroe 39.38
6 Brian Williams John Champe 41.81

Boys 100 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Jamik Alexander* Heritage (Lynchburg) 10.56
2 Isiah Garland* Rustburg 10.57
3 Cole Beck* Blacksburg 10.59

Boys 200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Jamik Alexander* Heritage (Lynchburg) 21.51
2 Cole Beck* Blacksburg 21.81
3 Isiah Garland* Rustburg 21.96

Boys 400 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Nathaniel Thompson Loudoun Valley 51.44

Boys 800 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Christopher Short* Warhill 1:53.54
2 Drew Hunter* Loudoun Valley 1:54.86
3 Andrew Loper* Lafayette 1:57.18
4 Gaige Kern* Alleghany 1:57.25

Boys 1600 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Drew Hunter* Loudoun Valley 4:23.62

Boys 3200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Gannon Willcutts* Western Albemarle 9:31.51
2 Sam Teller* Blacksburg 9:31.89
6 Peter Morris Loudoun Valley 9:52.43

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Loudoun Valley (Elijah Cooper, Nathaniel Thompson, Levi Parker, Colin Vitkus) 43.47

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
2 Loudoun Valley (Mason Koehler, Colin Vitkus, Levi Parker, Nathaniel Thompson) 3:29.36

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Brentsville* 8:01.79
2 Blacksburg* 8:06.27
3 Warhill* 8:06.65
4 Loudoun Valley* (Nick Mercuro, Ian Bogucki, Colton Bogucki, Drew Hunter) 8:07.76

Boys High Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
5 Steve Karlton John Champe 6-00

Boys Long Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Marcellus Fletcher* William Byrd 23-03.25

Boys Triple Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Marcellus Fletcher* William Byrd 48-09.50

Boys Shot Put
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
3 Ben Stapleton Loudoun Valley 49-09.50

Boys Discus Throw
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Forest Corado* Manassas Park 154-10
2 Ronnie Clifton* Skyline 152-01
3 Tristan Johnson John Champe 135-08

Boys Team
———————————————————————————
Team Points
1 Loudoun Valley 56
21 John Champe 13

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Ashlyn Nolan* Rock Ridge 14.34
2 Kaitlin Scott* Armstrong 14.79

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Kaitlin Scott* Armstrong 44.88
2 Dakota Hirmer* Brentsville 45.36
3 Ashlyn Nolan* Rock Ridge 46.33

Girls 100 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Latrice Morris Heritage (Lynchburg) 12.14
2 Olivia McGill Skyline 12.17
4 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 12.32

Girls 400 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Audrey Hurley* Lafayette 57.24
2 Mikajah Hayes Rock Ridge 58.93
6 Alexis Randall-Kelly Loudoun Valley 1:01.03
8 Jordan Johnson Rock Ridge 1:01.53

Girls 800 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Mikayla Richardson* Blacksburg 2:18.20
2 Bonnie Angermeier* Blacksburg 2:18.65
3 Jennifer Fleming* Blacksburg 2:19.32
4 Annie Taylor* Western Albemarle 2:19.45
8 Rachel Snyder Loudoun Valley 2:24.99

Girls 1600 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Jennifer Fleming* Blacksburg 5:03.56
2 Ciara Donohue* Loudoun Valley 5:04.92
7 Rachel Snyder Loudoun Valley 5:22.04

Girls 3200 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Ciara Donohue* Loudoun Valley 10:45.04
2 Adriana Hooks* Lafayette 11:08.58
4 Natalie Morris Loudoun Valley 11:36.57

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
6 John Champe (Aniah Bryant, Aryana Jimenez, Callie Fernandez, Jordan McKinney) 4:14.78

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Blacksburg* 9:16.34
2 Lafayette* 9:26.65
3 Western Albemarle* 9:37.69
4 Loudoun Valley* (Natalie Morris, Ciara Donohue, Rachel Campbell, Rachel Snyder) 9:43.79

Girls High Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Kaitlin Scott* Armstrong 5-04
3 Hallie Nichols John Champe 5-00
6 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 4-10

Girls Long Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
2 Ashlyn Nolan Rock Ridge 17-04.50
5 T’Andra Stoute John Champe 16-03.50

Girls Triple Jump
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Sharnea Brown* James Monroe 37-11.50
2 Latrice Morris* Heritage (Lynchburg) 37-11.25
3 Mikalah Jones* Liberty 37-02.25
4 Alexis Brender A Brandis* Lafayette 36-07.25
5 Lauren Austin* Cave Spring 36-02.75
6 Kaylyn Cromer* Christiansburg 36-00.75

Girls Shot Put
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Makayla McGowan* Brentsville 43-05.50
2 Alexis Clark* James Monroe 42-03.00
3 Breontae Crump* Hidden Valley 39-07.50
4 Nicole Smith* Liberty 38-04.00

Girls Discus Throw
———————————————————————————
Name Team Distance
1 Alexis Clark* James Monroe 135-09
2 Nicole Smith* Liberty 129-10
3 Makayla McGowan Brentsville 126-03

Girls Team
———————————————————————————
Team Points
5 Rock Ridge 41.50
7 Loudoun Valley 34
15 John Champe 13

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.