Cross Country: Loudoun Valley Junior Drew Hunter Wins FLCCC South Regional with Ease

0

(December 1, 2014) – Loudoun Valley High School senior cross country star and 2014 VHSL 3A state champion Drew Hunter made headlines again when he ran the fastest time (14:36) at the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships South Regional in Charlotte, N.C. on Nov. 29. Hunter’s top time earned him a spot in the FLCCC National Finals on Saturday, Dec. 13 in San Diego, Calif.

On the girls side, Heritage High School freshman Weini Kelati (17:04) – who placed fifth – and Hunter’s senior Viking teammate Ciara Donohue (17:14) – who placed sixth – also earned finalist spots.

Other Loudoun girls who competed at the South Regionals include Tuscarora High School senior Anna Wasko (18:15) and Potomac Falls High School sophomore Deirdre Gilmore (19:08).

Other Loudoun boys who competed at the South Regionals include Stone Bridge High School junior Jackson Morton (16:11), Broad Run High School senior Ethan Newland (16:17) and Gilmore’s senior Panther teammate Chris Galloway (16:34).

Top 10 and Loudoun results below…

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Andrew Hunter JR Loudoun Valley 14:36
2 Carter Blunt JR McKiney, Texas 14:54
3 Zach Long SR Rutledge, Tenn. 14:58
4 Ben Barrett SR Norman, Okla. 14:58
5 Peter Seufer SR E.C. Glass 14:59
6 Anteneh Girma SR T.C. Williams 14:59
7 Gannon Willcutts JR Western Albemarle 15:01
8 Steven Cross JR Merritt Island, Fla. 15:01
9 Nicholas Diaz SR Miami, Fla. 15:01
10 Alex Rogers SR New Braunfels, Texas 15:09
125 Jackson Morton JR Stone Bridge 16:11
143 Ethan Newland SR Broad Run 16:17
177 Chris Galloway SR Potomac Falls 16:34

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Ryen Frazier SR Raleigh, N.C. 16:27
2 Paige Hofstad JR New Braunfels, Texas 16:47
3 Gabriella Karas SO Simpsonville, Ky. 16:53
4 Libby Davidson SO E.C. Glass 16:56
5 Weini Kelati FR Heritage 17:04
6 Ciara Donohue SR Loudoun Valley 17:14
7 Emma Grace Hurley JR Roswell, Ga. 17:15
8 Kathleen Mansure SR Boone, N.C. 17:15
9 Logan Morris JR Inman, S.C. 17:18
10 Abby Gray JR San Antonio, Texas 17:23
48 Anna Wasko SR Tuscarora 18:15
113 Deirdre Gilmore SO Potomac Falls 19:08

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.