Cross Country: VHSL 5A State Meet Results – Tuscarora Girls Win, Stone Bridge Boys Third

0

(November 15, 2014) – The Tuscarora High School girls cross country team took home their first ever crown at the VHSL 5A state cross country meet at the Great Meadow Cross Country Course in The Plains on Nov. 15. Freshman Emma Wolcott – who placed third with a time of 18:25 – and senior Anna Wasko – who placed fifth with a time of 18:57 led the way for the Husky girls.

On the boys side, Stone Bridge High School took home the bronze behind champ Douglas Freeman High School and runner up Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology. Junior Jackson Morton – who placed fifth with a time of 16:03 – helped the Bulldog boys to their third place finish.

Broad Run High School senior Ethan Newland brought in another top-eight finish for the Loudoun boys with a time of 16:10.

The boys individual champion was Deep Run High School senior Matthew Novak (15:46).

North Stafford senior Zachary Batt (15:56), Atlee senior Tre Fields (16:00), Kellam junior Ryan Drew (16:02), Clover Hill senior Christian Colwell (16:05) and North Stafford senior Sean Groves (16:10) rounded out the top-eight boys.

The girls individual champion was George C. Marshall High School freshman Heather Holt (18:02).

Princess Anne sophomore Doria Martingayle (18:24), Hickory freshman Jodi Tolarchyk (18:46), Atlee junior Caitlin Donovan (18:58), Mountain View senior Jordan Angers (18:59) and Hickory junior Hannah Glasgow (19:04) rounded out the top-eight girls.

National Elite* and Loudoun results below…

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Heather Holt* FR Marshall 18:02
2 Doria Martingayle* SO Princess Anne 18:24
3 Emma Wolcott* FR Tuscarora 18:25
4 Jodi Tolarchyk* FR Hickory 18:46
5 Anna Wasko* SR Tuscarora 18:57
6 Caitlin Donovan* JR Atlee 18:58
7 Jordan Angers* SR Mountain View 18:59
8 Hannah Glasgow* JR Hickory 19:04
9 Haley Stumvoll* SR Thomas Jefferson 19:06
10 Chloe Bavin* SR Atlee 19:07
11 Sarah Goodrich* SR Mills Godwin 19:10
12 Margot Brown* SO Deep Run 19:18
13 Abby Bellows* SR Hermitage 19:35
14 Christina Dittmer* SR Mountain View 19:42
20 Deirdre Gilmore SO Potomac Falls 19:55
22 Rosemary Kostka JR Tuscarora 19:57
23 Natalie Clemm JR Potomac Falls 19:57
27 Ray Alnsour JR Tuscarora 20:02
32 Nicole Fitz FR Tusarora 20:08
38 Kelly Mogensen FR Potomac Falls 20:25
41 Gillian King JR Tuscarora 20:26
43 Meghan Preisman SO Stone Bridge 20:28
46 Heather Stone SO Stone Bridge 20:33
55 Sydney Browe JR Freedom 20:51
63 Stacey Dec JR Stone Bridge 20:57
65 Caroline Ritchey SR Potomac Falls 20:59
72 Shea Brady FR Potomac Falls 21:07
74 Amanda Banks SO Stone Bridge 21:13
76 Emily Holz SR Potomac Falls 21:22
81 Pamela Cortez JR Potomac Falls 21:42
83 Megan Dailey SR Stone Bridge 21:53
95 Emily Snyder JR Stone Bridge 22:29
100 Constance Sanderson SO Stone Bridge 22:57

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Matthew Novak* SR Deep Run 15:46
2 Zachary Batt* SR North Stafford 15:56
3 Tre Fields* SR Atlee 16:00
4 Ryan Drew* JR Kellam 16:02
5 Jackson Morton* JR Stone Bridge 16:03
6 Christian Colwell* SR Clover Hill 16:05
7 Sean Groves* SR North Stafford 16:10
8 Ethan Newland* SR Broad Run 16:10
9 Saurav Velleleth* SO Thomas Jefferson 16:12
10 Brian Olson* SR Brooke Point 16:12
11 Andrew Matson* JR Stone Bridge 16:13
12 Maxwell Carpenter* JR Marshall 16:13
13 Fitsum Seyoum* JR Tuscarora 16:15
14 Harrison Martingayle* JR Princess Anne 16:16
15 Waleed Suliman* SO Douglas Freeman 16:18
16 Jeffrey Gibson* SR Thomas Edison 16:20
17 Peyton Artz* SR Douglas Freeman 16:21
18 David Lucas* JR Manchester 16:21
19 Zach Gentry* SR Albemarle 16:24
20 Christopher Blagg* SR Thomas Jefferson 16:24
21 Curtis Mussen* SR Mountain View 16:25
22 Matthew Sapsara* SO Stone Bridge 16:25
23 Bashir Mosavel-Lo* SO Deep Run 16:25
24 Nate Foss* JR Thomas Jefferson 16:25
25 Hunter Lund* SO Albemarle 16:26
26 Kobe Robinson* SR Tuscarora 16:29
27 Jarred Silverman* JR Tuscarora 16:29
31 Brandon Wells JR Freedom 18:32
41 Will Smagh JR Briar Woods 16:41
47 Chris Galloway SR Potomac Falls 16:48
51 Nathan Vigil JR Broad Run 16:51
67 Joe Valle JR Stone Bridge 17:09
72 Ihab Benlamkaddem JR Broad Run 17:12
73 Curt Doescher JR Stone Bridge 17:14
77 Zachary Corley JR Broad Run 17:18
82 Daniel Marks SO Broad Run 17:22
90 Kevin Corella SR Broad Run 17:41
94 Brendan Gallagher JR Broad Run 17:48
98 Collin Willis SO Stone Bridge 17:56
99 Conner Warde SR Stone Bridge 17:58

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.