Cross Country: VHSL 4A State Meet Results – Heritage’s Weini Kelati Leads Pride Girls to Bronze

0

(November 15, 2014) – Heritage High School freshman phenom Weini Kelati ran the sixth fastest time (17:38) in VHSL state meet history at the Great Meadow Cross Country Course in The Plains on Nov. 15. Unfortunately for Kelati, E.C. Glass sophomore Libby Davidson ran the fastest ever 5,000-meter (17:12) at the state meet as Kelati had to settle for a second place finish.

Kelati’s finish did help the Pride girls to a third place team finish behind Jefferson Forest High School and E.C. Glass.

Heritage has a bright future ahead of them in girls cross country as the Pride will return every member of the state team next fall.

Loudoun County High School – which placed sixth overall – will return five members of the Raiders’ state team while eighth place Woodgrove will return three.

Jefferson Forest senior Erin Saunders (18:35), Jefferson Forest senior Alyssa Shupe (18:44), Grafton senior Rachel Bloxom (18:55), E.C. Glass senior Kate Carrington (18:59), Liberty senior Taylor Brown (19:00) and Jefferson Forest senior Abby May (19:06) rounded out the top-eight girls.

On the boys side, Woodgrove High School senior Joshua Cromwell’s 16th-place finish (16:25) was the best of any Loudoun athlete.

The boys individual champion was E.C. Glass High School senior Peter Seufer (15:18).

Midlothian senior Collin Hahn (15:27), Millbrook junior Tyler Cox-Philyaw (15:39), Midlothian senior Evan Benjamin (15:45), Millbrook sophomore Alex Schrank (15:50), Charlottesville senior Warren Riley Covert (15:51), Midlothian junior Randy Hahn (15:57) and Tabb senior Baron Kieffer (16:06) rounded out the top-eight boys.

National Elite* and Loudoun results below…

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Libby Davidson* SO E.C. Glass 17:12 (State Meet Record)
2 Weini Kelati* FR Heritage 17:38
3 Erin Saunders* SR Jefferson Forest 18:35
4 Alyssa Shupe* SR Jefferson Forest 18:44
5 Rachel Bloxom* SR Grafton 18:55
6 Kate Carrington* SR E.C. Glass 18:59
7 Taylor Brown* SR Liberty-Bealeton 19:00
8 Abby May* SR Jefferson Forest 19:06
9 Lindsey Blanks* JR Tabb 19:09
10 Madelynn Knight* SO Jefferson Forest 19:14
11 Patterson Levitch* SO Midlothian 19:18
12 Grace Howard* SO Loudoun County 19:23
13 Izzy Bowman* SO Loudoun County 19:24
14 Georgie Mackenzie* JR Heritage 19:24
15 Brooke Manion* SO E.C. Glass 19:31
16 Kristen Cabrera* FR Fluvanna 19:35
17 Sophia Dorsey* SO James Wood 19:38
18 Leigha Southall* FR Jefferson Forest 19:39
19 Kara Kreiling* JR Chancellor 19:43
20 Kami DeCarmo* JR E.C. Glass 19:44
25 Emma-Jane Kimmett FR Woodgrove 19:54
33 Grace Robinson SO Woodgrove 20:07
35 Sarah Smith JR Heritage 20:09
38 Neal Fleming FR Heritage 20:14
40 Caroline Ponticelli SO Loudoun County 20:15
42 Malia Sample FR Heritage 20:22
43 Natalie Villaflor FR Loudoun County 20:23
47 Abigail Collins JR Dominion 20:31
55 Yaiza Kinney FR Heritage 20:43
57 Jenna Goode SR Woodgrove 20:45
60 Brianna Spears-Heinel SR Woodgrove 20:47
64 Megan Collins JR Heritage 20:53
66 Mary Anna Adams JR Woodgrove 20:57
57 Olivia Van Nuys SO Loudoun County 20:57
71 Elise Chaudet SR Woodgrove 21:18
72 Lian Joseph SR Loudoun County 21:20
75 Cary Brown SR Woodgrove 21:33
83 Rose Ramey SR Loudoun County 22:01

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Year Team Time
1 Peter Seufer* SR E.C. Glass 15:18
2 Collin Hahn* SR Midlothian 15:27
3 Tyler Cox-Philyaw* JR Millbrook 15:39
4 Evan Benjamin* SR Midlothian 15:45
5 Alex Schrank* SO Millbrook 15:50
6 Warren Riley Covert* SR Charlottesville 15:51
7 Randy Hahn* JR Midlothian 15:57
8 Baron Kieffer* SR Tabb 16:06
9 Dylan Lorio-MacNamara* JR Grafton 16:10
10 Andrew Shade* SR James Wood 16:19
11 Madison Curry* JR Fauquier 16:19
12 Travis Moe* SR Fluvanna 16:22
13 Zack Wilson* JR Midlothian 16:23
14 Aaron Arslan* JR Handley 16:23
15 Brock Curry* JR Fauquier 16:24
16 Joshua Cromwell* SR Woodgrove 16:25
17 Abrham Amine* JR Harrisonburg 16:27
32 Aedan Pettit JR Woodgrove 16:56
34 Joey Lightbody SR Heritage 16:57
38 Devin Geier JR Woodgrove 17:00
43 Joey Pavich SO Dominion 17:07
84 Collin Shipp SO Woodgrove 17:59
85 Alex Brown SO Woodgrove 18:01
92 William Fincher FR Woodgrove 18:16
97 Stephen Bath SR Woodgrove 18:37

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.