Girls Cross Country: Conference 21 Meet Complete Results – Heritage Freshman Weini Kelati Takes the Gold

0

(October 30, 2014) – Heritage High School freshman Weini Kelati ran away with the Conference 21 cross country title (17:55.6) at the Kernstown Battlefield Cross Country Course in Winchester on Oct. 29 with a time about a minute-and-a-half faster than the second place finisher.

Loudoun schools saw two other top-five finishes as Loudoun County High School sophomores Grace Howard (19:25.4) and Izzy Bowman (19:33.8) placed second and third.

Heritage, Loudoun County and Woodgrove girls cross country teams have earned VHSL 4A North Region bids after finishing first, second and third respectively at the Conference 21 meet.

James Wood High School sophomore Sophia Dorsey (19:57.7) and Sherando High School freshman Paige Conner (20:04.7) rounded out the top-five.

Dominion senior Nicole Harrison (20:06.4) and Woodgrove sophomore Grace Robinson (20:19.8) also qualified individually for the 4A North Region meet.

The VHSL 4A North Region meet will be held at the Kernstown Battlefield Cross Country Course in Winchester on Thursday, Nov. 6.

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time Pace Year
1 Weini Kelati Heritage 17:55.6 5:47/M FR
2 Grace Howard Loudoun County 19:25.4 6:16/M SO
3 Izzy Bowman Loudoun County 19:33.8 6:18/M SO
4 Sophia Dorsey James Wood 19:57.7 6:26/M SO
5 Paige Conner Sherando 20:04.7 6:28/M FR
6 Nicole Harrison Dominion 20:06.4 6:29/M SR
7 Maria Harter James Wood 20:16.4 6:32/M SO
8 Hannah Croyle Millbrook 20:16.8 6:32/M JR
9 Grace Robinson Woodgrove 20:19.8 6:33/M SO
10 Mellany Groll Millbrook 20:25.8 6:35/M FR
11 Neal Fleming Heritage 20:29.7 6:36/M FR
12 Emma-Jane Kimmett Woodgrove 20:29.8 6:36/M FR
13 Katie Rogers Sherando 20:30.2 6:37/M SR
14 Sarah Smith Heritage 20:34.2 6:38/M JR
15 Abigail Collins Dominion 20:37.3 6:39/M JR
16 Caroline Ponticelli Loudoun County 20:51.8 6:44/M SO
17 Brianna Spears-Heinel Woodgrove 20:54.4 6:45/M SR
18 Natalie Villaflor Loudoun County 20:56.1 6:45/M FR
19 Malia Sample Heritage 21:05.3 6:48/M FR
20 Megan Collins Heritage 21:11.0 6:50/M JR
21 Mary Anna Adams Woodgrove 21:17.9 6:52/M JR
22 Emily Askew Sherando 21:18.8 6:52/M JR
23 McKenzie Schrank Millbrook 21:19.9 6:53/M SR
24 Claire Bright James Wood 21:19.9 6:53/M SO
25 Haley Powers Sherando 21:23.5 6:54/M SR
26 Evelyn Gibson Sherando 21:25.8 6:55/M JR
27 Yaiza Kinney Heritage 21:32.0 6:57/M FR
28 Cary Brown Woodgrove 21:32.1 6:57/M SR
29 Lian Joseph Loudoun County 21:32.9 6:57/M SR
30 Ally Cabrey Heritage 21:35.2 6:58/M SR
31 Autumn Hottle James Wood 21:40.9 6:59/M SO
32 Elise Chaudet Woodgrove 21:49.9 7:02/M SR
33 Olivia VanNuys Loudoun County 21:52.2 7:03/M SO
34 Alivia McAtee Woodgrove 21:52.5 7:03/M JR
35 Andi Crosby Sherando 21:55.3 7:04/M SR
36 Sydney Lanham Loudoun County 22:03.4 7:07/M SO
37 Gillian Liedke Sherando 22:12.5 7:10/M SO
38 Meghan Hale Dominion 22:17.3 7:11/M JR
39 Katie Sunderlin James Wood 22:41.9 7:19/M SO
40 Lydia Sunderlin James Wood 22:45.0 7:20/M SO
41 Cherie Zehner Dominion 22:49.0 7:22/M SO
42 Liana Jackley-Angulo Park View 23:02.0 7:26/M SO
43 Hana Cutler Dominion 23:04.4 7:26/M SO
44 Katherine Danko Dominion 23:05.0 7:27/M FR
45 Madeline Treiber Millbrook 23:11.0 7:29/M SR
46 Delaney Caswell Millbrook 23:16.7 7:30/M SO
47 Halle Esparza James Wood 23:20.1 7:32/M JR
48 Tiffany Yang Dominion 23:24.9 7:33/M FR
49 Ansleigh White Millbrook 23:26.6 7:34/M JR
50 Kelly Schaefer Park View 23:50.3 7:41/M 8th
51 Diana Portillo Park View 24:54.7 8:02/M SR
52 Hannah Ford Park View 28:21.4 9:09/M JR
53 Tiffany Gomez Park View 29:00.3 9:21/M SO

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.