Girls Cross Country: Conference 14 Meet Complete Results – Tuscarora Claims Team Title

0

(October 30, 2014) – Tuscarora High School freshman Emma Wolcott topped the podium (18:01.76) at the Conference 14 girls cross country meet at Morven Park in Leesburg on Oct. 29.

Tuscarora, Potomac Falls, Stone Bridge and Broad Run cross country teams have earned VHSL 5A North Region bids after finishing first, second, third, fourth respectively at the Conference 14 meet.

Other top-five individual finishes included Stone Bridge freshman Emma Dize (18:30.56), Tuscarora senior Anna Wasko (18:32.57), Potomac Falls sophomore Deirdre Gilmore (19:23.53) and Tuscarora junior Rosemary Kostka (19:42.37).

The VHSL 5A North Region meet will be held on Friday, Nov. 7 at a site to be announced.

Girls 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time Year
1 Emma Wolcott Tuscarora 18:01.76 FR
2 Emma Dize Stone Bridge 18:30.56 FR
3 Anna Wasko Tuscarora 18:32.57 SR
4 Deirdre Gilmore Potomac Falls 19:23.53 SO
5 Rosemary Kostka Tuscarora 19:42.37 JR
6 Gillian King Tuscarora 19:46.45 JR
7 Kelly Mogensen Potomac Falls 19:46.96 FR
8 Meghan Preisman Stone Bridge 19:47.34 SO
9 Ray Alnsour Tuscarora 19:54.22 JR
10 Nicole Fitz Tuscarora 19:59.60 FR
11 Natalie Clemm Potomac Falls 20:09.63 JR
12 Stacey Dec Stone Bridge 20:10.11 JR
13 Alexis Tupman Broad Run 20:10.45 FR
14 Sydney Browe Freedom 20:10.76 JR
15 Madelyn Lazorchak Tuscarora 20:14.74 JR
16 Shea Brady Potomac Falls 20:22.04 FR
17 Megan Mazzatenta Broad Run 20:23.59 JR
18 Heather Stone Stone Bridge 20:34.34 SO
19 Allison Brennan Briar Woods 20:38.05 SR
20 Abby Maltese Briar Woods 20:40.47 FR
21 Caroline Ritchey Potomac Falls 20:47.39 SR
22 Pamela Cortez Potomac Falls 20:50.59 JR
23 Nicole Balog Freedom 20:53.08 FR
24 Elizabeth Hobbs Broad Run 20:59.08 SR
25 Stephanie Barry Broad Run 21:04.42 JR
26 Amanda Banks Stone Bridge 21:09.73 SO
27 Courtney Dineen Freedom 21:17.77 JR
28 Megan Dailey Stone Bridge 21:19.34 SR
29 Stephanie Credno Broad Run 21:19.77 FR
30 Emily Holz Potomac Falls 21:24.82 SR
31 Rachel Osborne Freedom 21:26.74 SO
32 Olivia Black Broad Run 21:27.05 FR
33 Cassie Heck Briar Woods 21:33.37 SR
34 Ananda Miller Broad Run 21:59.25 SR
35 Emily Lichtenberg Freedom 22:11.82 FR
36 Emily Snyder Stone Bridge 22:16.23 JR
37 Elle Taylor Briar Woods 22:37.77 JR
38 Madison Howard Briar Woods 22:44.01 JR
39 Hannah McClure Freedom 22:55.95 SR
40 Laura Malacane Freedom 22:57.40 SR
41 Allyson Lynch Briar Woods 23:02.09 FR
42 Winnie Cargill Briar Woods 24:20.58 FR

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.