Boys Cross Country: Conference 28 Meet Complete Results – Loudoun Valley Junior Andrew Hunter Repeats as Conference Champ  

0

(October 30, 2014) – Loudoun Valley High School junior Andrew Hunter remains the only person to ever win the Conference 28 boys cross country title after claiming his second straight victory (16:07) at the Central High School Cross Country Course in Woodstock on Oct. 29.

Just nine seconds after Hunter passed the finish line, John Champe High School senior Donald Roessler (16:16) gave Loudoun schools the one, two punch on top of the podium.

The Loudoun Valley boys – and girls – took home the team trophy and earned a VHSL 3A East Region bid. John Champe placed fourth and also secured a bid to the region meet.

Loudoun schools saw one additional top-five finish as Loudoun Valley freshman Colton Bogucki (16:27) placed fourth.

John Champe junior Tanner Walker (16:32), Loudoun Valley freshman Peter Morris (16:44) and Loudoun Valley junior Cade Kiely (16:47) also qualified individually for the 3A East Region meet.

The VHSL 3A East Region meet will be held at the Central High School Cross Country Course in Woodstock on Tuesday, Nov. 4.

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time
1 Andrew Hunter Loudoun Valley 16:07
2 Donald Roessler John Champe 16:16
3 Luke Cline Skyline 16:23
4 Colton Bogucki Loudoun Valley 16:27
5 Trist Lucy-Speidel Central (Woodstock) 16:32
6 Tanner Walker John Champe 16:32
7 Justin Haggerty Skyline 16:44
8 Peter Morris Loudoun Valley 16:44
9 Cade Kiely Loudoun Valley 16:47
10 Demetry Arnold Skyline 16:50
11 Ivan Alvarado Central (Woodstock) 16:56
12 Nick Mercuro Loudoun Valley 16:57
13 Sean Pickering John Champe 17:10
14 Wyatt Robinson Central (Woodstock) 17:12
15 Kiran Sweatte Loudoun Valley 17:17
16 Andrew McAlister Loudoun Valley 17:20
17 Harrison Autry Rock Ridge 17:22
18 Nick Waldron Central (Woodstock) 17:28
19 Josiah Selby Central (Woodstock) 17:28
20 Erik Stafira Warren County 17:32
21 Christian Madden Skyline 17:34
22 Eric Fuller John Champe 17:35
23 Tanner Steed Skyline 17:37 22
24 Sean Megens Rock Ridge 17:46
25 Clark Edwards Rock Ridge 17:46
26 Kevin Morse William Monroe 17:49
27 Thomas Gilmore Central (Woodstock) 17:57
28 Nick Harpold Skyline 18:01
29 Ryan Peretin John Champe 18:09
30 Zach Wright William Monroe 18:11
31 Justin Csehoski John Champe 18:12
32 Michael Mallery Warren County 18:18
33 Austin Shifflett William Monroe 18:19
34 Elijah Williams Central (Woodstock) 18:33
35 Jack Kemp John Champe 18:35
36 Adam March William Monroe 18:44
37 Dylan Sirbaugh Skyline 18:46
38 Yesaya Iman William Monroe 18:52
39 Daniel Alex Rock Ridge 18:55
40 Erne Muniz-Samalot Rock Ridge 19:04
41 Joel McBride William Monroe 19:05
42 Alexis Mosqueda William Monroe 19:23
43 Dheera Yachamaneni Rock Ridge 21:01
44 Kyler Johnson Warren County 21:02
45 Nathan McCarty Warren County 24:43

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.