Boys Cross Country: Conference 21 Meet Complete Results – Woodgrove’s Joshua Cromwell, Dominion’s Joey Pavich Finish Third, Fourth

0

(October 29, 2014) – The Dominion High School and Woodgrove High School boys cross country teams have earned VHSL 4A North Region bids after finishing third and fourth at the Conference 21 meet held at the Kernstown Battlefield Cross Country Course in Winchester on Oct. 29.

Millbook High School claimed the Conference 21 crown as sophomore Alec Schrank ran a field best 15:56.8 while junior teammate Tyler Cox-Philyaw crossed the finish line second with a time of 16:12.6.

Loudoun schools saw two top-five finishes as Woodgrove senior Joshua Cromwell finished third (16:46.6) and Dominion sophomore Joey Pavich placed fourth (16:50.3).

Heritage senior Joey Lightbody (16:57.9) and Dominion junior Agam Jain (17:06.2) also qualified individually for the 4A North Region meet.

The VHSL 4A North Region meet will be held at the Kernstown Battlefield Cross Country Course in Winchester on Thursday, Nov. 6.

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time Pace Year
1 Alec Schrank Millbrook 15:56.8 5:08/M SO
2 Tyler Cox-Philyaw Millbrook 16:12.6 5:14/M JR
3 Joshua Cromwell Woodgrove 16:46.6 5:25/M SR
4 Joseph Pavich Dominion 16:50.3 5:26/M SO
5 Andrew Shade James Wood High School 16:51.6 5:26/M SR
6 Joey Lightbody Heritage 16:57.9 5:28/M SR
7 Trevor Whiteside Sherando 17:01.8 5:29/M JR
8 Aedan Pettit Woodgrove 17:03.1 5:30/M JR
9 Garrett Bloodworth Millbrook 17:03.6 5:30/M SR
10 Agam Jain Dominion 17:06.2 5:31/M JR
11 Jack Zelman Heritage 17:08.3 5:32/M SR
12 Jahlil Northover Sherando 17:20.3 5:35/M SR
13 Calvin Miller Dominion 17:20.4 5:35/M JR
14 David Clark Loudoun County 17:22.2 5:36/M SR
15 Thomas Powars Sherando 17:27.2 5:38/M JR
16 Devin Geier Woodgrove 17:28.2 5:38/M JR
17 Brendan Thompson Heritage 17:31.1 5:39/M JR
18 Bradley Zartman Loudoun County 17:35.1 5:40/M SR
19 Tom Carty Millbrook 17:41.9 5:42/M JR
20 Stephen Cypher Loudoun County 17:43.7 5:43/M SO
21 Justin Wiseman Millbrook 17:45.1 5:44/M SO
22 Harry Challis Dominion 17:47.3 5:44/M FR
23 Garrett Allegra Sherando 17:47.5 5:44/M JR
24 Max Lindquist James Wood High School 17:48.9 5:45/M SO
25 Bryan Rombach Loudoun County 17:49.8 5:45/M JR
26 Jacksen Costa James Wood High School 17:50.1 5:45/M FR
27 Derrick Lemmon Heritage 17:52.8 5:46/M JR
28 Thomas Shea Sherando 17:52.9 5:46/M JR
29 Kevin Kleinegger Millbrook 17:53.3 5:46/M SO
30 Justin Hammer Sherando 17:54.6 5:46/M SR
31 James Kelly Sherando 17:55.1 5:47/M JR
32 Stephen Bath Woodgrove 17:55.2 5:47/M SR
33 Jesse Dineen Loudoun County 17:57.0 5:47/M SO
34 Nick Vaka Loudoun County 18:01.8 5:49/M SO
35 Collin Shipp Woodgrove 18:11.7 5:52/M SO
36 Owen Little Heritage 18:18.3 5:54/M JR
37 Will Giessler Heritage 18:18.7 5:54/M SO
38 Ethan Swain Dominion 18:23.6 5:56/M SO
39 Joseph Costello James Wood High School 18:23.7 5:56/M SO
40 Daniel VanBelleghem Dominion 18:34.7 5:59/M SO
41 Alex Brown Woodgrove 18:36.2 6:00/M SO
42 Chris Lee Loudoun County 18:37.9 6:00/M JR
43 Josh Dansie James Wood High School 18:38.2 6:01/M JR
44 Tod Hart Millbrook 18:43.3 6:02/M SO
45 Dawson Ash Park View 18:49.8 6:04/M 8th
46 Kieran Orndorff James Wood High School 18:54.1 6:06/M SR
47 Jason Kelly Dominion 18:57.4 6:07/M SO
48 Aidan Bergel Woodgrove 19:00.3 6:08/M JR
49 Kevin Konyar James Wood High School 19:38.0 6:20/M FR
50 Brennan Wright Heritage 20:06.9 6:29/M SR
51 Jared Monseur Park View 21:01.6 6:47/M 8th
52 Wesley Anaya Park View 21:45.5 7:01/M SO
53 David Hansberger Park View 23:09.3 7:28/M JR
54 Steve Quinto Park View 23:29.3 7:35/M SO
55 Daulton Roach Park View 25:39.0 8:16/M SO

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.