Boys Cross Country: Conference 14 Meet Complete Results – Broad Run Claims Team Title

0

(October 30, 2014) – Tuscarora High School junior Fitsum Seyoum topped the podium (15:47.90) at the Conference 14 boys cross country meet at Morven Park in Leesburg on Oct. 29.

Broad Run, Tuscarora, Stone Bridge and Potomac Falls cross country teams have earned VHSL 5A North Region bids after finishing first, second, third, fourth respectively at the Conference 14 meet.

Other top-five individual finishes included Broad Run senior Ethan Newland (15:54.15), Stone Bridge High School juniors Jackson Morton (15:54.67) and Andrew Matson (16:08.59) and Briar Woods senior Jack Joyce (16:08.90).

The VHSL 5A North Region meet will be held on Friday, Nov. 7 at a site to be announced.

Boys 5000 Meter Run
———————————————————————————
Name Team Time Year
1 Fitsum Seyoum Tuscarora 15:47.90 JR
2 Ethan Newland Broad Run 15:54.15 SR
3 Jackson Morton Stone Bridge 15:54.67 JR
4 Andrew Matson Stone Bridge 16:08.59 JR
5 Jack Joyce Briar Woods 16:08.90 SR
6 Ihab Benlamkaddem Broad Run 16:12.20 JR
7 Will Smagh Briar Woods 16:12.50 JR
8 Brandon Wells Freedom 16:13.47 JR
9 Jarred Silverman Tuscarora 16:13.86 JR
10 Chris Galloway Potomac Falls 16:15.80 SR
11 Tyler Lichtenberg Freedom 16:19.29 SR
12 Kobe Robinson Tuscarora 16:21.72 SR
13 Nathan Vigil Broad Run 16:25.06 JR
14 John Deker Potomac Falls 16:27.17 SR
15 Matthew Sapsara Stone Bridge 16:28.63 SO
16 Mason Bragg Briar Woods 16:42.04 JR
17 Daniel Marks Broad Run 16:43.25 SO
18 Michael Johnson Potomac Falls 16:50.72 JR
19 Nathan Smith Potomac Falls 16:52.41 JR
20 Andrew Lathrop Potomac Falls 16:56.41 JR
21 Clayton Smith Tuscarora 17:01.44 SR
22 Jacob Kloman Potomac Falls 17:05.37 JR
23 Miles Spence Tuscarora 17:09.35 SO
24 Will Gorick Briar Woods 17:10.94 SR
25 Joe Valle Stone Bridge 17:13.25 JR
26 Curt Doescher Stone Bridge 17:14.54 JR
27 Kevin Corella Broad Run 17:21.08 SR
28 Collin Willis Stone Bridge 17:25.59 SO
29 Zachary Corley Broad Run 17:28.06 JR
30 Brandon Dimitri Briar Woods 17:32.43 FR
31 Brendan Gallagher Broad Run 17:45.49 JR
32 Richard Middlebrook Potomac Falls 17:46.14 SO
33 Noah Howell Freedom 17:46.54 SO
34 Aidan Sullivan Briar Woods 17:46.76 FR
35 Carter Beardsley Freedom 17:57.44 JR
36 Andrew Crane Briar Woods 18:11.65 JR
37 Conner Warde Stone Bridge 18:14.87 SR
38 Owen Weismiller Freedom 18:27.86 FR
39 Tobin Bell Freedom 18:51.10 SO
40 Brian Roman Freedom 19:03.28 JR

Share.

About Author

Local student-athletes pour sweat, tears and long hours into their crafts while maintaining eligible academic standing, and it’s time for each and every one of them — no matter their school, their sport or their gender — to be showcased. LoCoSports — you’ll go crazy for our sports coverage!

Comments are closed.